Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Barajas de Melo

Barajas de Melo is in Cuenca. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity11MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€806/m²Barajas de Melo · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity712Cuenca · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Cuenca market intelligence

Barajas de Melo market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Barajas de Melo municipality

Sourced local guide

Barajas de Melo: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Barajas de Melo, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Barajas de Melo is a municipality in Cuenca, Castile-La Mancha, Spain.

Official geography

Barajas de Melo, in Cuenca province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 16027. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 137 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 40.1235, -2.9169. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 2 official population nuclei for Barajas de Melo. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-22. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Barajas de Melo, at a recorded elevation of approximately 703 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include El Ballestar (369 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

This guide uses Barajas de Melo’s exact municipality identity before attaching any official market series or local listing count. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Barajas de Melo

Barajas de Melo is a municipality in Cuenca, Castilla - La Mancha. The latest available INE municipal record reports 958 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Barajas de Melo municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 874 to 958 residents. The published series therefore changes by +9.6% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 47 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -19.0% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Barajas de Melo municipality includes 1,602 recorded buildings and 1,358 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1976. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1990–2009, representing 36.8% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €805 per square metre for Barajas de Melo municipality, based on 40 price-informed sales from 46 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 110.9 for Castilla - La Mancha in 2026Q2. The index moved +11.7% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Barajas de Melo municipality report net income per person of €13,078 (2023); an average age of 47.0 years (2023); an average household size of 2.10 people (2023); 17.7% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 23.3% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 128 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 11.7% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€805/m²40 price-informed sales · 46 total transactions · Barajas de Melo municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€102,541127 m² average recorded surface · 40 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters47MITMA · Barajas de Melo municipality · through 2026Q2 · -19.0% versus the prior four quarters
Cuenca registered sale price€854/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Barajas de Melo municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Barajas de Melo municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Barajas de Melo municipality. 22 0 2023Q3: 9 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 4 transactions 2024Q1: 5 transactions 2024Q2: 11 transactions 2024Q3: 13 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 12 transactions 2025Q1: 22 transactions 2025Q2: 11 transactions 2025Q3: 9 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 16 transactions 2026Q1: 11 transactions 2026Q2: 11 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Barajas de Melo municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +9.6%

Barajas de Melo municipality population Annual INE population for Barajas de Melo municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 1,009 836 2015: 874 residents 2015 2016: 853 residents 2017: 862 residents 2018: 898 residents 2018 2019: 905 residents 2020: 985 residents 2021: 963 residents 2021 2022: 992 residents 2023: 958 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Barajas de Melo municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population958INE · 2023
Net income per person€13,078INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age47.0Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.10People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share17.7%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+23.3%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings1,602Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings1,358Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1976Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates12811.7% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
25.2%
1950–1969
5.6%
1970–1989
30.7%
1990–2009
36.8%
2010 onward
1.7%

Wider market comparison

Cuenca province and Castilla - La Mancha measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Cuenca sold price€854/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · -8.4% year on year
Cuenca average sale price€93,187Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Cuenca notarial average€101,080Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Castilla - La Mancha house-price index110.9INE · 2026Q2 · +11.7% year on year
Foreign-buyer share8.5%Castilla - La Mancha · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions100.0%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Barajas de Melo municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 40 price-informed sales from 46 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Barajas de Melo municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Barajas de Melo

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Barajas de Melo

Continue with other official municipality guides in Cuenca, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Cuenca →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge