- Spain
- Barberà del Vallès
- FAQs
50 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Barberà del Vallès, Barcelona property and area FAQs
Barberà del Vallès is a municipality in the comarca of the Vallès Occidental, in Catalonia, Spain. It is situated in the valley of the Ripoll river to the south of Sabadell, about 17 kilometers from Barcelona. It is integrated in the Metropolitan Area of Barcelona. Barberà del Vallès is an official municipality of Barcelona province, identified by INE code 08252. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 8.3 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.5164, 2.1244. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.
Place and geography
What does the local overview record about Barberà del Vallès?
Barberà del Vallès is a municipality in the comarca of the Vallès Occidental, in Catalonia, Spain. It is situated in the valley of the Ripoll river to the south of Sabadell, about 17 kilometers from Barcelona. It is integrated in the Metropolitan Area of Barcelona.
What does the official settlement record show for Barberà del Vallès?
For Barberà del Vallès, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 2 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Barberà del Vallès, at a recorded elevation of approximately 135 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include La Romànica (7,282 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What is the recorded municipal area for Barberà del Vallès?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 8.3 square kilometres for Barberà del Vallès municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
What elevation is recorded for Barberà del Vallès?
The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 146 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.
What reference coordinate is recorded for Barberà del Vallès?
The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 41.5164, 2.1244. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.
Where is Barberà del Vallès?
Barberà del Vallès is an official municipality in Barcelona province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.
What is the official INE code used for Barberà del Vallès?
The official municipality context used for Barberà del Vallès has INE code 08252. That code prevents same-name municipalities in different provinces from being combined.
How does NLS avoid mixing Barberà del Vallès with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 08252 and keeps the province label Barcelona. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
How many official population nuclei are recorded for Barberà del Vallès?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 2 official population nuclei for Barberà del Vallès municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.
What population density follows from the published figures for Barberà del Vallès?
Dividing the INE population of 33,284 by the recorded municipal area of 8.3 km² gives approximately 4,010.1 residents per km² for Barberà del Vallès municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
How many other named localities are recorded for Barberà del Vallès?
The audited municipality record contains 2 additional named-place records for Barberà del Vallès municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.
Which province is Barberà del Vallès in?
Barberà del Vallès is in Barcelona province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.
Does Barberà del Vallès have a linked official website?
Yes. The structured municipality record includes an official website field. NLS treats that as identity context and not as property-market evidence.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Barberà del Vallès?
The latest imported INE population for Barberà del Vallès municipality is 33,284, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Barberà del Vallès?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Barberà del Vallès municipality, recorded population changed by 2.3%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Barberà del Vallès?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Barberà del Vallès municipality is €15,932 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Barberà del Vallès?
INE records an average age of 42.5 years for Barberà del Vallès municipality, for period 2023.
What share of residents in Barberà del Vallès is aged 65 or over?
INE records 18.7% of residents aged 65 or over for Barberà del Vallès municipality, in period 2023.
What is the lowest displayed population point relevant to Barberà del Vallès?
Within the same displayed series for Barberà del Vallès municipality, the lowest population value is 32,543 residents in 2015.
How many published population observations are shown for Barberà del Vallès?
The page uses 9 published observations for Barberà del Vallès municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.
How has the published population series moved across the displayed span for Barberà del Vallès?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Barberà del Vallès municipality changed by 2.3%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Where does the published population series for Barberà del Vallès begin?
The displayed series for Barberà del Vallès municipality begins at 32,543 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed population points for Barberà del Vallès?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Barberà del Vallès municipality is 32,841 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
When does the current population series for Barberà del Vallès reach its maximum?
Within the 9 displayed observations for Barberà del Vallès municipality, the highest population value is 33,284 residents in 2023.
What share of residents in Barberà del Vallès is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 8.8% for Barberà del Vallès municipality, in period 2023.
What is the average household size in Barberà del Vallès?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.70 people per household for Barberà del Vallès municipality, for period 2023.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Barberà del Vallès?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Barberà del Vallès municipality records €2,160 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What appraised housing value is available for Barberà del Vallès?
MITMA records an appraised housing value of €2,585 per square metre for Barberà del Vallès municipality in 2026Q1. Appraised value is a different basis from both asking and completed-sale price.
Where does the published appraised housing value series for Barberà del Vallès begin?
The displayed series for Barberà del Vallès municipality begins at €2,115 per m² in 2023Q2. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
When does the current appraised housing value series for Barberà del Vallès reach its maximum?
Within the 12 displayed observations for Barberà del Vallès municipality, the highest appraised housing value value is €2,585 per m² in 2026Q1.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed regional foreign-buyer share points for Barberà del Vallès?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional foreign-buyer share observations for Cataluña is 16.1%. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
How many published quarterly transaction count observations are shown for Barberà del Vallès?
The page uses 12 published observations for Barberà del Vallès municipality, running from 2023Q3 to 2026Q2.
What is the earliest displayed Barberà del Vallès quarterly transaction count observation?
The displayed series for Barberà del Vallès municipality begins at 66 transactions in 2023Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
How different is the latest appraised housing value point from the first one shown for Barberà del Vallès?
From 2023Q2 to 2026Q1, the displayed appraised housing value value for Barberà del Vallès municipality changed by 22.2%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
When is the minimum in the current appraised housing value series for Barberà del Vallès?
Within the same displayed series for Barberà del Vallès municipality, the lowest appraised housing value value is €2,115 per m² in 2023Q2.
What average registered sale price is shown for Barberà del Vallès?
The latest Registradores average is €280,556 in 2026Q2 for Barcelona. It remains labelled as province evidence.
How different is the latest quarterly transaction count point from the first one shown for Barberà del Vallès?
From 2023Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed quarterly transaction count value for Barberà del Vallès municipality changed by 113.6%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What average property surface is reported for completed sales in Barberà del Vallès?
The price-informed transactions in the Notariado snapshot have an average recorded surface of 109 m² for Barberà del Vallès municipality.
What is the recorded average completed sale price in Barberà del Vallès?
The current Notariado snapshot records an average completed sale price of €234,403 for Barberà del Vallès municipality. An aggregate average is not a valuation of an individual home.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Barberà del Vallès?
Dirección General del Catastro records 3,365 buildings for Barberà del Vallès municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Barberà del Vallès?
The current Catastro building extract records 13,350 dwellings for Barberà del Vallès municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Barberà del Vallès?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,979 for Barberà del Vallès municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
Which building-age band is largest in Barberà del Vallès?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1970–1989, with 1,312 buildings, or 39.1% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
How much of the recorded Barberà del Vallès building stock falls in the 1950–1969 band?
The 1950–1969 band contains 763 recorded buildings for Barberà del Vallès municipality, representing 22.7% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 1990–2009 construction band in Barberà del Vallès?
The 1990–2009 band contains 1,017 recorded buildings for Barberà del Vallès municipality, representing 30.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What does Catastro imply about dwellings per recorded building in Barberà del Vallès?
The Catastro extract records 13,350 dwellings across 3,365 buildings for Barberà del Vallès municipality, or approximately 3.97 dwellings per recorded building.
What share of cadastral buildings in Barberà del Vallès is labelled Before 1950?
The Before 1950 band contains 137 recorded buildings for Barberà del Vallès municipality, representing 4.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 1970–1989 construction band in Barberà del Vallès?
The 1970–1989 band contains 1,312 recorded buildings for Barberà del Vallès municipality, representing 39.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 2010 onward construction band in Barberà del Vallès?
The 2010 onward band contains 128 recorded buildings for Barberà del Vallès municipality, representing 3.8% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Barberà del Vallès on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Barberà del Vallès. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.