- Spain
- Barcelona
- FAQs
70 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Barcelona property and area FAQs
This guide covers Barcelona province using labelled institutional aggregates and current NLS inventory. Wider evidence is never presented as a municipality value.
Place and geography
Where is Barcelona?
Barcelona is a province-level property-search and market page in Spain.
What geographic level does the Barcelona page cover?
The page covers Barcelona province. Province aggregates remain labelled at province level and are not presented as municipality values.
What geographic scope do the facts for Barcelona use?
The stated official-data scope is Barcelona province. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.
How does NLS avoid mixing Barcelona with similarly named places?
NLS uses the exact reviewed taxonomy scope for Barcelona and keeps every official series attached to its published geographic level. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign market values.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Barcelona?
The latest imported INE population for Barcelona province is 5,752,962, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Barcelona?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Barcelona province, recorded population changed by 5.2%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Barcelona?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Barcelona province is €17,080 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Barcelona?
INE records an average age of 43.1 years for Barcelona province, for period 2023.
What change separates the first and latest displayed population values for Barcelona?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Barcelona province changed by 5.2%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What period does the population figure for Barcelona cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
What is the highest displayed population point relevant to Barcelona?
Within the 9 displayed observations for Barcelona province, the highest population value is 5,752,962 residents in 2023.
What is the earliest displayed Barcelona population observation?
The displayed series for Barcelona province begins at 5,466,666 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed population points for Barcelona?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Barcelona province is 5,594,186 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What is the average household size in Barcelona?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.58 people per household for Barcelona province, for period 2023.
When is the minimum in the current population series for Barcelona?
Within the same displayed series for Barcelona province, the lowest population value is 5,466,666 residents in 2015.
How many published population observations are shown for Barcelona?
The page uses 9 published observations for Barcelona province, running from 2015 to 2023.
What share of residents in Barcelona is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 16.4% for Barcelona province, in period 2023.
What share of residents in Barcelona is aged 65 or over?
INE records 19.6% of residents aged 65 or over for Barcelona province, in period 2023.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Barcelona?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Barcelona province records €2,789 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What foreign-buyer share is shown for the wider Barcelona market?
Registradores reports a foreign-buyer share of 17.6% for Cataluña in 2026Q2. It is regional context, not a municipality estimate.
Where does the published regional foreign-buyer share series for Barcelona begin?
The displayed series for Cataluña begins at 16.8% in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the highest displayed regional foreign-buyer share point relevant to Barcelona?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Cataluña, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 17.6% in 2026Q2.
What change separates the first and latest displayed quarterly transaction count values for Barcelona?
From 2023Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed quarterly transaction count value for Barcelona province changed by 46.0%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What share of recent transactions is resale housing in Barcelona?
Across the latest four displayed MITMA quarters, resale housing represents 89.6% of transactions for Barcelona province.
What proportion of recorded Notariado sales for Barcelona carries price information?
67,278 of 73,104 recorded transactions inform the published price measures for Barcelona province, equal to 92.0%.
How extensive is the current registered sale-price benchmark series used for Barcelona?
The page uses 8 published observations for Barcelona province, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
What average property surface is reported for completed sales in Barcelona?
The price-informed transactions in the Notariado snapshot have an average recorded surface of 101 m² for Barcelona province.
What is the latest quarterly housing transaction count for Barcelona?
The latest displayed MITMA point records 19,777 housing transactions in 2026Q2 for Barcelona province.
When was the completed-sale snapshot for Barcelona fetched?
The imported Notariado snapshot states a fetch timestamp of 2026-08-03 21:39:29. It is a current snapshot, not a historical quarterly series.
What is the recorded average completed sale price in Barcelona?
The current Notariado snapshot records an average completed sale price of €280,346 for Barcelona province. An aggregate average is not a valuation of an individual home.
What regional house-price index is shown for Barcelona?
INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.
How different is the latest regional foreign-buyer share point from the first one shown for Barcelona?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional foreign-buyer share value for Cataluña changed by 5.0%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Which published period has the largest registered sale-price benchmark value for Barcelona?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Barcelona province, the highest registered sale-price benchmark value is €3,234 per m² in 2026Q2.
How has the registered sale-price benchmark changed around Barcelona?
The displayed Registradores series for Barcelona changed by 7.6% year on year at its latest point. This is a historical aggregate trend, not a forecast for Barcelona.
When is the minimum in the current quarterly transaction count series for Barcelona?
Within the same displayed series for Barcelona province, the lowest quarterly transaction count value is 13,547 transactions in 2023Q3.
Where does the published quarterly transaction count series for Barcelona begin?
The displayed series for Barcelona province begins at 13,547 transactions in 2023Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What average registered sale price is shown for Barcelona?
The latest Registradores average is €280,556 in 2026Q2 for Barcelona. It remains labelled as province evidence.
What registered sale-price benchmark is shown for Barcelona?
Colegio de Registradores reports €3,234 per square metre for Barcelona in 2026Q2. The comparison retains its published province scope.
When is the minimum in the current regional house-price index series for Barcelona?
Within the same displayed series for Cataluña, the lowest regional house-price index value is 91.2 index points in 2024Q3.
How many transactions are in the Notariado snapshot for Barcelona?
The current snapshot contains 73,104 recorded transactions for Barcelona province. The price sample may be smaller because not every transaction carries a publishable price measure.
Across the shown periods, what does the quarterly transaction count series average for Barcelona?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 12 displayed quarterly transaction count observations for Barcelona province is 17,741 transactions. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What is the simple mean of the published registered sale-price benchmark observations used for Barcelona?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed registered sale-price benchmark observations for Barcelona province is €3,037 per m². It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
How has the published registered sale-price benchmark series moved across the displayed span for Barcelona?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed registered sale-price benchmark value for Barcelona province changed by 12.1%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
How many published quarterly transaction count observations are shown for Barcelona?
The page uses 12 published observations for Barcelona province, running from 2023Q3 to 2026Q2.
What is the earliest displayed Barcelona regional house-price index observation?
The displayed series for Cataluña begins at 91.2 index points in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the highest displayed regional house-price index point relevant to Barcelona?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Cataluña, the highest regional house-price index value is 109.0 index points in 2026Q2.
Which published period has the smallest regional foreign-buyer share value for Barcelona?
Within the same displayed series for Cataluña, the lowest regional foreign-buyer share value is 15.1% in 2025Q3.
When does the current quarterly transaction count series for Barcelona reach its maximum?
Within the 12 displayed observations for Barcelona province, the highest quarterly transaction count value is 20,632 transactions in 2025Q4.
How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for Barcelona?
The published price measures use 67,278 price-informed sales from 73,104 total recorded transactions for Barcelona province.
What is the lowest displayed registered sale-price benchmark point relevant to Barcelona?
Within the same displayed series for Barcelona province, the lowest registered sale-price benchmark value is €2,886 per m² in 2024Q3.
How has the published regional house-price index series moved across the displayed span for Barcelona?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional house-price index value for Cataluña changed by 19.5%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Where does the published registered sale-price benchmark series for Barcelona begin?
The displayed series for Barcelona province begins at €2,886 per m² in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
How much transaction history is shown for Barcelona?
The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Barcelona province, up to the latest published period in the chart.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Barcelona?
Dirección General del Catastro records 696,319 buildings for Barcelona province in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Barcelona?
The current Catastro building extract records 2,454,460 dwellings for Barcelona province. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Barcelona?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,965 for Barcelona province. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for Barcelona?
The current official administrative extract contains 71 energy certificates for Barcelona province. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
How prominent is the 1950–1969 construction band in Barcelona?
The 1950–1969 band contains 133,509 recorded buildings for Barcelona province, representing 19.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Barcelona is labelled 1990–2009?
The 1990–2009 band contains 168,358 recorded buildings for Barcelona province, representing 24.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Barcelona is labelled 1970–1989?
The 1970–1989 band contains 216,749 recorded buildings for Barcelona province, representing 31.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Which building-age band is largest in Barcelona?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1970–1989, with 216,749 buildings, or 31.4% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Barcelona is labelled 2010 onward?
The 2010 onward band contains 23,939 recorded buildings for Barcelona province, representing 3.5% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What does Catastro imply about dwellings per recorded building in Barcelona?
The Catastro extract records 2,454,460 dwellings across 696,319 buildings for Barcelona province, or approximately 3.52 dwellings per recorded building.
How prominent is the Before 1950 construction band in Barcelona?
The Before 1950 band contains 147,213 recorded buildings for Barcelona province, representing 21.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of recorded energy certificates in Barcelona is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for Barcelona province, 14.1% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Barcelona on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 1 listing for Barcelona. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
Which property types are currently available in Barcelona?
The current public inventory is: 1 villa. Only types with at least one eligible live listing receive an indexable area/type page.
What is the current asking-price range in Barcelona?
Published asking prices in the current NLS inventory run from €1,200,000 to €1,200,000. These are live asking prices, not completed-sale values.
Are inactive or private listings included in the current Barcelona inventory?
No. The Barcelona count includes only active listings that are eligible for the public NLS catalogue at the time the page is generated. Draft, withdrawn, private and feed-private records do not create a public area or property-type page.
What is the live NLS count for villas in Barcelona?
NLS currently shows 1 eligible public villa for Barcelona, equal to 100.0% of the 1-listing area inventory.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.