Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Beas de Segura

Beas de Segura is in Jaén. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity24MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€560/m²Beas de Segura · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity2,244Jaén · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Jaén market intelligence

Beas de Segura market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Beas de Segura municipality

Sourced local guide

Beas de Segura: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Beas de Segura, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Beas de Segura is a town located in the province of Jaén, Spain.

Beas de Segura is part of the Sierra de Segura, with almost a quarter of its territory within Sierras de Cazorla, Segura y Las Villas Natural Park. As of 2019, Beas de Segura has an area of 159.25 km2.

The majority of its lands are agricultural areas dedicated mainly to the production of olive oil, which is why it is integrated into the Jaén province of the Spanish Association of Olive Producing Municipalities (AEMO). Its olive oil production has allowed its oil industry to be included in the Sierra de Segura denomination of origin. Olive oil production, livestock ranching, and tourism constitute Beas de Segura's main economic activities.

Official geography

Beas de Segura is an official municipality of Jaén province, identified by INE code 23012. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 155 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 38.2519, -2.8917. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 4 official population nuclei for Beas de Segura. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-20. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Beas de Segura, at a recorded elevation of approximately 572 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Cañada Catena (69 residents in the cited settlement record), Prados de Armijo (45 residents in the cited settlement record), and Cuevas de Ambrosio (37 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The market analysis for Beas de Segura is joined through the same INE code rather than a loose place-name match. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Beas de Segura

Beas de Segura is a municipality in Jaén, Andalucía. The latest available INE municipal record reports 4,948 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Beas de Segura municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 5,336 to 4,948 residents. The published series therefore changes by -7.3% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 80 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is +15.9% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Beas de Segura municipality includes 3,866 recorded buildings and 3,621 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1962. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is Before 1950, representing 33.6% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €575 per square metre for Beas de Segura municipality, based on 54 price-informed sales from 81 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 110.9 for Andalucía in 2026Q2. The index moved +11.9% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Beas de Segura municipality report net income per person of €9,493 (2023); an average age of 44.5 years (2023); an average household size of 2.30 people (2023); 7.6% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 21.7% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 302 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 7.0% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€575/m²54 price-informed sales · 81 total transactions · Beas de Segura municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€59,431103 m² average recorded surface · 54 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters80MITMA · Beas de Segura municipality · through 2026Q2 · +15.9% versus the prior four quarters
Jaén registered sale price€843/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Beas de Segura municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Beas de Segura municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Beas de Segura municipality. 25 0 2023Q3: 17 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 15 transactions 2024Q1: 11 transactions 2024Q2: 14 transactions 2024Q3: 14 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 25 transactions 2025Q1: 12 transactions 2025Q2: 18 transactions 2025Q3: 17 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 19 transactions 2026Q1: 20 transactions 2026Q2: 24 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Beas de Segura municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · -7.3%

Beas de Segura municipality population Annual INE population for Beas de Segura municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 5,383 4,901 2015: 5,336 residents 2015 2016: 5,253 residents 2017: 5,178 residents 2018: 5,127 residents 2018 2019: 5,046 residents 2020: 5,093 residents 2021: 5,066 residents 2021 2022: 4,976 residents 2023: 4,948 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Beas de Segura municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population4,948INE · 2023
Net income per person€9,493INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age44.5Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.30People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share7.6%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+21.7%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings3,866Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings3,621Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1962Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates3027.0% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
33.6%
1950–1969
20.0%
1970–1989
23.3%
1990–2009
19.9%
2010 onward
3.2%

Wider market comparison

Jaén province and Andalucía measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Jaén sold price€843/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +6.0% year on year
Jaén average sale price€91,330Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Jaén notarial average€93,269Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Andalucía house-price index110.9INE · 2026Q2 · +11.9% year on year
Foreign-buyer share16.0%Andalucía · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions100.0%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Beas de Segura municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 54 price-informed sales from 81 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Beas de Segura municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Beas de Segura

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Beas de Segura

Continue with other official municipality guides in Jaén, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Jaén →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge