- Spain
- Benicarló
- FAQs
50 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Benicarló, Castellón property and area FAQs
Benicarló is a town and municipality in Spain, in the Valencian Community, in the Baix Maestrat region, of which it is the second largest by population. It borders Vinaròs, Càlig and Peniscola, as well as the Mediterranean Sea. Benicarló, in Castellón province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 12027. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 47.9 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 40.4186, 0.4231. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.
Place and geography
What does the local overview record about Benicarló?
Benicarló is a town and municipality in Spain, in the Valencian Community, in the Baix Maestrat region, of which it is the second largest by population. It borders Vinaròs, Càlig and Peniscola, as well as the Mediterranean Sea.
How many settlement centres are recorded around Benicarló?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 1 official population nucleus for Benicarló. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-28. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Benicarló, at a recorded elevation of approximately 11 metres. Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What is the recorded municipal area for Benicarló?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 47.9 square kilometres for Benicarló municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
What elevation is recorded for Benicarló?
The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 21 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.
Which province is Benicarló in?
Benicarló is in Castellón province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.
How many other named localities are recorded for Benicarló?
The audited municipality record contains 11 additional named-place records for Benicarló municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.
Where is Benicarló?
Benicarló is an official municipality in Castellón province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.
What reference coordinate is recorded for Benicarló?
The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 40.4186, 0.4231. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.
What population density follows from the published figures for Benicarló?
Dividing the INE population of 29,066 by the recorded municipal area of 47.9 km² gives approximately 606.8 residents per km² for Benicarló municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
What is the official INE code used for Benicarló?
The official municipality context used for Benicarló has INE code 12027. That code prevents same-name municipalities in different provinces from being combined.
How many official population nuclei are recorded for Benicarló?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 1 official population nucleus for Benicarló municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.
What geographic scope do the facts for Benicarló use?
The stated official-data scope is Benicarló municipality. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.
How does NLS avoid mixing Benicarló with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 12027 and keeps the province label Castellón. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Benicarló?
The latest imported INE population for Benicarló municipality is 29,066, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Benicarló?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Benicarló municipality, recorded population changed by 10.3%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Benicarló?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Benicarló municipality is €12,085 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Benicarló?
INE records an average age of 42.5 years for Benicarló municipality, for period 2023.
What share of residents in Benicarló is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 24.9% for Benicarló municipality, in period 2023.
How many published population observations are shown for Benicarló?
The page uses 9 published observations for Benicarló municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.
Across the shown periods, what does the population series average for Benicarló?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Benicarló municipality is 27,346 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What is the average household size in Benicarló?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.60 people per household for Benicarló municipality, for period 2023.
What period does the population figure for Benicarló cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
How has the published population series moved across the displayed span for Benicarló?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Benicarló municipality changed by 10.3%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Which published period has the largest population value for Benicarló?
Within the 9 displayed observations for Benicarló municipality, the highest population value is 29,066 residents in 2023.
What is the lowest displayed population point relevant to Benicarló?
Within the same displayed series for Benicarló municipality, the lowest population value is 26,346 residents in 2015.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Benicarló?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Benicarló municipality records €1,203 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What foreign-buyer share is shown for the wider Benicarló market?
Registradores reports a foreign-buyer share of 31.0% for Comunitat Valenciana in 2026Q2. It is regional context, not a municipality estimate.
What is the earliest displayed Benicarló regional foreign-buyer share observation?
The displayed series for Comunitat Valenciana begins at 28.5% in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the highest displayed regional foreign-buyer share point relevant to Benicarló?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Comunitat Valenciana, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 31.0% in 2026Q2.
How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for Benicarló?
The published price measures use 464 price-informed sales from 668 total recorded transactions for Benicarló municipality.
What proportion of recorded Notariado sales for Benicarló carries price information?
464 of 668 recorded transactions inform the published price measures for Benicarló municipality, equal to 69.5%.
What is the recorded average completed sale price in Benicarló?
The current Notariado snapshot records an average completed sale price of €104,812 for Benicarló municipality. An aggregate average is not a valuation of an individual home.
How much transaction history is shown for Benicarló?
The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Benicarló municipality, up to the latest published period in the chart.
How different is the latest regional house-price index point from the first one shown for Benicarló?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional house-price index value for Comunitat Valenciana changed by 23.8%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Across the shown periods, what does the regional house-price index series average for Benicarló?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional house-price index observations for Comunitat Valenciana is 100.2 index points. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
How has the regional house-price index changed for the wider Benicarló market?
At the latest displayed point, the INE house-price index for Comunitat Valenciana changed by 13.0% year on year. The value describes the region, not an individual municipality or property.
How different is the latest quarterly transaction count point from the first one shown for Benicarló?
From 2023Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed quarterly transaction count value for Benicarló municipality changed by 73.0%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Benicarló?
Dirección General del Catastro records 6,584 buildings for Benicarló municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Benicarló?
The current Catastro building extract records 17,654 dwellings for Benicarló municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Benicarló?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,969 for Benicarló municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for Benicarló?
The current official administrative extract contains 3,884 energy certificates for Benicarló municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
What share of cadastral buildings in Benicarló is labelled 1990–2009?
The 1990–2009 band contains 1,543 recorded buildings for Benicarló municipality, representing 24.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What does Catastro imply about dwellings per recorded building in Benicarló?
The Catastro extract records 17,654 dwellings across 6,584 buildings for Benicarló municipality, or approximately 2.68 dwellings per recorded building.
How much of the recorded Benicarló building stock falls in the 1970–1989 band?
The 1970–1989 band contains 2,296 recorded buildings for Benicarló municipality, representing 35.9% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How much of the recorded Benicarló building stock falls in the Before 1950 band?
The Before 1950 band contains 1,179 recorded buildings for Benicarló municipality, representing 18.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Which building-age band is largest in Benicarló?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1970–1989, with 2,296 buildings, or 35.9% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
What share of recorded energy certificates in Benicarló is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for Benicarló municipality, 5.0% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
How prominent is the 1950–1969 construction band in Benicarló?
The 1950–1969 band contains 1,300 recorded buildings for Benicarló municipality, representing 20.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Benicarló is labelled 2010 onward?
The 2010 onward band contains 80 recorded buildings for Benicarló municipality, representing 1.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Benicarló on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Benicarló. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.