Skip to content
  1. Spain
  2. Campo Real
  3. FAQs

40 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY

Campo Real, Madrid property and area FAQs

Campo Real is a town of around 6000 people in Spain, around 20 kilometers east of Madrid. It includes a notable church, the Iglesia de Santa Maria del Castillo.

Place and geography

How is Campo Real described in the local record?

Campo Real is a town of around 6000 people in Spain, around 20 kilometers east of Madrid.

How is Campo Real organised into official settlements?

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 3 official population nuclei for Campo Real. The imported source records are dated through 2025-11-27. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Campo Real, at a recorded elevation of approximately 758 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Montehermoso (529 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

What additional local context is recorded for Campo Real?

It includes a notable church, the Iglesia de Santa Maria del Castillo.

What is the recorded municipal area for Campo Real?

The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 61.8 square kilometres for Campo Real municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.

What elevation is recorded for Campo Real?

The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 777 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.

What reference coordinate is recorded for Campo Real?

The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 40.3382, -3.3814. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.

Which province is Campo Real in?

Campo Real is in Madrid province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.

What does the sourced record show about named places within Campo Real?

The audited municipality record contains 0 additional named-place records for Campo Real municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.

What population density follows from the published figures for Campo Real?

Dividing the INE population of 6,684 by the recorded municipal area of 61.8 km² gives approximately 108.2 residents per km² for Campo Real municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.

How many official population nuclei are recorded for Campo Real?

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 3 official population nuclei for Campo Real municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.

People and households

What is the latest official population shown for Campo Real?

The latest imported INE population for Campo Real municipality is 6,684, for period 2023.

How has the recorded population changed in Campo Real?

Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Campo Real municipality, recorded population changed by 16.4%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.

What net income per person is recorded for Campo Real?

The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Campo Real municipality is €14,076 net income per person, for period 2023.

What is the recorded average age in Campo Real?

INE records an average age of 39.9 years for Campo Real municipality, for period 2023.

Where does the published population series for Campo Real begin?

The displayed series for Campo Real municipality begins at 5,743 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.

How has the published population series moved across the displayed span for Campo Real?

From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Campo Real municipality changed by 16.4%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.

What share of residents in Campo Real is recorded as non-Spanish?

The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 17.3% for Campo Real municipality, in period 2023.

How many published population observations are shown for Campo Real?

The page uses 9 published observations for Campo Real municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.

Across the shown periods, what does the population series average for Campo Real?

The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Campo Real municipality is 6,239 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.

When is the minimum in the current population series for Campo Real?

Within the same displayed series for Campo Real municipality, the lowest population value is 5,743 residents in 2015.

Property market evidence

What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Campo Real?

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Campo Real municipality records €1,706 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.

What is the recorded average completed sale price in Campo Real?

The current Notariado snapshot records an average completed sale price of €229,559 for Campo Real municipality. An aggregate average is not a valuation of an individual home.

What average property surface is reported for completed sales in Campo Real?

The price-informed transactions in the Notariado snapshot have an average recorded surface of 135 m² for Campo Real municipality.

How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for Campo Real?

The published price measures use 120 price-informed sales from 126 total recorded transactions for Campo Real municipality.

How many transactions are in the Notariado snapshot for Campo Real?

The current snapshot contains 126 recorded transactions for Campo Real municipality. The price sample may be smaller because not every transaction carries a publishable price measure.

What registered sale-price benchmark is shown for Campo Real?

Colegio de Registradores reports €4,305 per square metre for Madrid in 2026Q2. The comparison retains its published province scope.

What is the simple mean of the published quarterly transaction count observations used for Campo Real?

The simple arithmetic mean across the 12 displayed quarterly transaction count observations for Campo Real municipality is 35 transactions. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.

When does the current regional house-price index series for Campo Real reach its maximum?

Within the 8 displayed observations for Madrid, Comunidad de, the highest regional house-price index value is 111.9 index points in 2026Q2.

How much transaction history is shown for Campo Real?

The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Campo Real municipality, up to the latest published period in the chart.

When is the minimum in the current quarterly transaction count series for Campo Real?

Within the same displayed series for Campo Real municipality, the lowest quarterly transaction count value is 22 transactions in 2024Q1.

Housing stock and registrations

How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Campo Real?

Dirección General del Catastro records 2,047 buildings for Campo Real municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.

How many dwellings are recorded for Campo Real?

The current Catastro building extract records 3,077 dwellings for Campo Real municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.

What is the average recorded build year in Campo Real?

Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,983 for Campo Real municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.

How many energy certificates are recorded for Campo Real?

The current official administrative extract contains 959 energy certificates for Campo Real municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.

How much of the recorded Campo Real building stock falls in the 1990–2009 band?

The 1990–2009 band contains 1,088 recorded buildings for Campo Real municipality, representing 53.2% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

What dwelling-to-building ratio is recorded for Campo Real?

The Catastro extract records 3,077 dwellings across 2,047 buildings for Campo Real municipality, or approximately 1.50 dwellings per recorded building.

Which building-age band is largest in Campo Real?

The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1990–2009, with 1,088 buildings, or 53.2% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.

What share of recorded energy certificates in Campo Real is rated A to C?

Among the imported certificates for Campo Real municipality, 13.8% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.

How much of the recorded Campo Real building stock falls in the Before 1950 band?

The Before 1950 band contains 274 recorded buildings for Campo Real municipality, representing 13.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

Current property inventory

How many properties are currently listed in Campo Real on NLS?

The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Campo Real. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.

How to read these answers

Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.