Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Candelaria

Candelaria is in Santa Cruz de Tenerife. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity66MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€2,427/m²Candelaria · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity3,082Santa Cruz de Tenerife · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Santa Cruz de Tenerife market intelligence

Candelaria market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Candelaria municipality

Sourced local guide

Candelaria: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Candelaria, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Candelaria, also Villa Mariana de Candelaria, is a municipality and city in the eastern part of the island of Tenerife in the Province of Santa Cruz de Tenerife, in the Canary Islands, Spain. The city is located on the coast, 17 km southwest of Santa Cruz de Tenerife.

The town is noted by Catholics in Spain and Latin America as a place of veneration of the Virgin of Candelaria, the patron of the Canary Islands. The most prominent building is the Basilica of Candelaria, which holds the sculpture of the Virgin Mary and murals. Also highlighted on the square are statues of the nine aboriginal kings of Tenerife.

In the times of the historic Guanche, the region was part of the menceyato, or kingdom, of Güímar. A sacred cave is situated near Candelaria that is believed to have been a place of indigenous worship for more than 3,000 years.

It celebrated its 10th anniversary in 2005.

Official geography

Candelaria, in Santa Cruz de Tenerife province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 38011. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 49.18 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 28.3547, -16.3710. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

Candelaria’s current IGN settlement record contains 16 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-21. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Candelaria, at a recorded elevation of approximately 7 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Las Caletillas (4,074 residents in the cited settlement record), Barranco Hondo (3,206 residents in the cited settlement record), Igueste (1,961 residents in the cited settlement record), Las Cuevecitas (1,214 residents in the cited settlement record), and Araya (1,075 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

This guide uses Candelaria’s exact municipality identity before attaching any official market series or local listing count. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Candelaria

Candelaria is a municipality in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Canarias. The latest available INE municipal record reports 28,811 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Candelaria municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 26,801 to 28,811 residents. The published series therefore changes by +7.5% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 269 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -3.6% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Candelaria municipality includes 5,318 recorded buildings and 13,653 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1978. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1990–2009, representing 37.7% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €2,224 per square metre for Candelaria municipality, based on 239 price-informed sales from 275 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 110.4 for Canarias in 2026Q2. The index moved +11.0% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Candelaria municipality report net income per person of €15,334 (2023); an average age of 43.7 years (2023); an average household size of 2.50 people (2023); 7.1% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 18.4% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 2,924 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 11.4% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€2,224/m²239 price-informed sales · 275 total transactions · Candelaria municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€236,480106 m² average recorded surface · 239 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters269MITMA · Candelaria municipality · through 2026Q2 · -3.6% versus the prior four quarters
Appraised housing value€2,832/m²MITMA · 2026Q1 · appraised basis, not a completed-sale price
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Candelaria municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Candelaria municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Candelaria municipality. 86 0 2023Q3: 67 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 81 transactions 2024Q1: 69 transactions 2024Q2: 63 transactions 2024Q3: 79 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 65 transactions 2025Q1: 76 transactions 2025Q2: 59 transactions 2025Q3: 52 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 65 transactions 2026Q1: 86 transactions 2026Q2: 66 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Candelaria municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +7.5%

Candelaria municipality population Annual INE population for Candelaria municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 29,052 26,560 2015: 26,801 residents 2015 2016: 27,034 residents 2017: 27,536 residents 2018: 27,925 residents 2018 2019: 28,263 residents 2020: 28,389 residents 2021: 28,341 residents 2021 2022: 28,740 residents 2023: 28,811 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Candelaria municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population28,811INE · 2023
Net income per person€15,334INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age43.7Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.50People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share7.1%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+18.4%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings5,318Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings13,653Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1978Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates2,92411.4% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
11.2%
1950–1969
15.3%
1970–1989
31.1%
1990–2009
37.7%
2010 onward
4.7%

Wider market comparison

Santa Cruz de Tenerife province and Canarias measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Santa Cruz de Tenerife sold price€2,807/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +5.0% year on year
Santa Cruz de Tenerife average sale price€231,183Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Santa Cruz de Tenerife notarial average€174,918Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Canarias house-price index110.4INE · 2026Q2 · +11.0% year on year
Foreign-buyer share29.3%Canarias · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions87.7%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Candelaria municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 239 price-informed sales from 275 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Candelaria municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Candelaria

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Candelaria

Continue with other official municipality guides in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Santa Cruz de Tenerife →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge