Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Candeleda

Candeleda is in Ávila. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity48MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€722/m²Candeleda · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity751Ávila · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Ávila market intelligence

Candeleda market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Candeleda municipality

Sourced local guide

Candeleda: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Candeleda, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Candeleda is a town and municipality located in the province of Ávila, in the autonomous community of Castile and León, Spain. The town is located on the southern hillside of the Gredos mountains, 432 m above sea level, giving it a microclimate with a thermal regime of mild winters and hot summers and average summer temperatures of 26 °C.

Candeleda is related, economically and culturally, with the neighbouring town of Arenas de San Pedro and the Tiétar valley in Castile and León, the region of La Vera in Extremadura, as well as the Campana de Oropesa region and the city of Talavera de la Reina in Castile-La Mancha. Due to the relatively long distance between Candeleda and Ávila, links with the capital are limited to administrative and medical matters. The village festival and processions in honour of the town's patron saint, the Virgin of Chilla, are held annually on the second and third Sunday of September.

Official geography

Candeleda, in Ávila province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 05047. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 215 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 40.1557, -5.2410. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

Candeleda’s current IGN settlement record contains 2 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-21. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Candeleda, at a recorded elevation of approximately 412 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include El Raso (284 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

This guide uses Candeleda’s exact municipality identity before attaching any official market series or local listing count. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Candeleda

Candeleda is a municipality in Ávila, Castilla y León. The latest available INE municipal record reports 5,005 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Candeleda municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 4,976 to 5,005 residents. The published series therefore changes by +0.6% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 146 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is +22.7% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Candeleda municipality includes 5,094 recorded buildings and 5,714 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1974. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1990–2009, representing 33.1% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €749 per square metre for Candeleda municipality, based on 126 price-informed sales from 144 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 113.6 for Castilla y León in 2026Q2. The index moved +14.8% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Candeleda municipality report net income per person of €11,667 (2023); an average age of 48.6 years (2023); an average household size of 2.20 people (2023); 6.6% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 27.1% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 422 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 6.9% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€749/m²126 price-informed sales · 144 total transactions · Candeleda municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€88,220118 m² average recorded surface · 126 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters146MITMA · Candeleda municipality · through 2026Q2 · +22.7% versus the prior four quarters
Ávila registered sale price€1,065/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Candeleda municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Candeleda municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Candeleda municipality. 48 0 2023Q3: 27 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 24 transactions 2024Q1: 22 transactions 2024Q2: 21 transactions 2024Q3: 29 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 20 transactions 2025Q1: 33 transactions 2025Q2: 37 transactions 2025Q3: 36 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 30 transactions 2026Q1: 32 transactions 2026Q2: 48 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Candeleda municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +0.6%

Candeleda municipality population Annual INE population for Candeleda municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 5,051 4,909 2015: 4,976 residents 2015 2016: 4,961 residents 2017: 4,923 residents 2018: 4,974 residents 2018 2019: 4,992 residents 2020: 5,024 residents 2021: 5,037 residents 2021 2022: 4,988 residents 2023: 5,005 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Candeleda municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population5,005INE · 2023
Net income per person€11,667INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age48.6Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.20People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share6.6%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+27.1%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings5,094Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings5,714Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1974Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates4226.9% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
19.0%
1950–1969
15.8%
1970–1989
25.5%
1990–2009
33.1%
2010 onward
6.6%

Wider market comparison

Ávila province and Castilla y León measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Ávila sold price€1,065/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +12.1% year on year
Ávila average sale price€104,212Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Ávila notarial average€123,101Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-05
Castilla y León house-price index113.6INE · 2026Q2 · +14.8% year on year
Foreign-buyer share5.8%Castilla y León · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions97.3%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Candeleda municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 126 price-informed sales from 144 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Candeleda municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Candeleda

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Candeleda

Continue with other official municipality guides in Ávila, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Ávila →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge