Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Castro-Urdiales

Castro-Urdiales is in Cantabria. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity199MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€2,738/m²Castro-Urdiales · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity4,562Cantabria · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Cantabria market intelligence

Castro-Urdiales market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Castro-Urdiales municipality

Sourced local guide

Castro-Urdiales: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Castro-Urdiales, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Castro Urdiales is a seaport of northern Spain, in the autonomous community of Cantabria, situated on the Bay of Biscay. Castro Urdiales is a modern town, although its castle and the Gothic-style parish church of Santa María de la Asunción, date from the Middle Ages. Its chief industries are tourism, fishing, and oil-packing of fish, especially sardines and anchovies. The Lolin and La Castreña anchovy canning factories serve as a reminder of the town's closeness to this industry and its proximity to the sea.

The town is popular because of its beaches and scenic harbor.

Official geography

Castro-Urdiales is an official municipality of Cantabria province, identified by INE code 39020. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 96.72 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 43.3844, -3.2150. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

Castro-Urdiales’ current IGN settlement record contains 13 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-21. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Castro-Urdiales, at a recorded elevation of approximately 5 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Baltezana (353 residents in the cited settlement record), Allendelagua (184 residents in the cited settlement record), and Sonabia (49 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The market analysis for Castro-Urdiales is joined through the same INE code rather than a loose place-name match. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Castro-Urdiales

Castro-Urdiales is a municipality in Cantabria. The latest available INE municipal record reports 33,092 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Castro-Urdiales municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 31,612 to 33,092 residents. The published series therefore changes by +4.7% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 766 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -1.5% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Castro-Urdiales municipality includes 3,683 recorded buildings and 24,553 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1961. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1990–2009, representing 35.6% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €2,565 per square metre for Castro-Urdiales municipality, based on 693 price-informed sales from 733 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 111.3 for Cantabria in 2026Q2. The index moved +13.5% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Castro-Urdiales municipality report net income per person of €15,554 (2023); an average age of 43.5 years (2023); an average household size of 2.30 people (2023); 9.5% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 17.1% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 5,615 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 2.8% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€2,565/m²693 price-informed sales · 733 total transactions · Castro-Urdiales municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€256,306100 m² average recorded surface · 693 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters766MITMA · Castro-Urdiales municipality · through 2026Q2 · -1.5% versus the prior four quarters
Appraised housing value€2,717/m²MITMA · 2026Q1 · appraised basis, not a completed-sale price
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Castro-Urdiales municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Castro-Urdiales municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Castro-Urdiales municipality. 240 0 2023Q3: 137 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 146 transactions 2024Q1: 175 transactions 2024Q2: 240 transactions 2024Q3: 175 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 188 transactions 2025Q1: 179 transactions 2025Q2: 236 transactions 2025Q3: 139 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 199 transactions 2026Q1: 229 transactions 2026Q2: 199 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Castro-Urdiales municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +4.7%

Castro-Urdiales municipality population Annual INE population for Castro-Urdiales municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 33,278 31,356 2015: 31,612 residents 2015 2016: 31,542 residents 2017: 31,666 residents 2018: 31,843 residents 2018 2019: 32,011 residents 2020: 32,819 residents 2021: 32,856 residents 2021 2022: 32,934 residents 2023: 33,092 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Castro-Urdiales municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population33,092INE · 2023
Net income per person€15,554INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age43.5Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.30People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share9.5%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+17.1%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings3,683Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings24,553Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1961Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates5,6152.8% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
34.8%
1950–1969
13.5%
1970–1989
11.8%
1990–2009
35.6%
2010 onward
4.3%

Wider market comparison

Cantabria province and Cantabria measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Cantabria sold price€2,236/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +18.1% year on year
Cantabria average sale price€204,330Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Cantabria notarial average€153,241Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-05
Cantabria house-price index111.3INE · 2026Q2 · +13.5% year on year
Foreign-buyer share4.4%Cantabria · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions82.5%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Castro-Urdiales municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 693 price-informed sales from 733 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Castro-Urdiales municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Castro-Urdiales

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Castro-Urdiales

Continue with other official municipality guides in Cantabria, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Cantabria →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge