- Spain
- Málaga
- FAQs
70 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Málaga property and area FAQs
This guide covers Málaga province using labelled institutional aggregates and current NLS inventory. Wider evidence is never presented as a municipality value.
Place and geography
Where is Málaga?
Málaga is a province-level property-search and market page in Spain.
What geographic level does the Málaga page cover?
The page covers Málaga province. Province aggregates remain labelled at province level and are not presented as municipality values.
What geographic scope do the facts for Málaga use?
The stated official-data scope is Málaga province. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.
How does NLS avoid mixing Málaga with similarly named places?
NLS uses the exact reviewed taxonomy scope for Málaga and keeps every official series attached to its published geographic level. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign market values.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Málaga?
The latest imported INE population for Málaga province is 1,754,925, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Málaga?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Málaga province, recorded population changed by 8.8%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Málaga?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Málaga province is €12,932 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Málaga?
INE records an average age of 42.8 years for Málaga province, for period 2023.
When does the current population series for Málaga reach its maximum?
Within the 9 displayed observations for Málaga province, the highest population value is 1,754,925 residents in 2023.
What is the earliest displayed Málaga population observation?
The displayed series for Málaga province begins at 1,612,913 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the average household size in Málaga?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.55 people per household for Málaga province, for period 2023.
What share of residents in Málaga is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 18.2% for Málaga province, in period 2023.
What change separates the first and latest displayed population values for Málaga?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Málaga province changed by 8.8%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
How extensive is the current population series used for Málaga?
The page uses 9 published observations for Málaga province, running from 2015 to 2023.
When is the minimum in the current population series for Málaga?
Within the same displayed series for Málaga province, the lowest population value is 1,593,197 residents in 2016.
What period does the population figure for Málaga cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
What is the simple mean of the published population observations used for Málaga?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Málaga province is 1,666,322 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What share of residents in Málaga is aged 65 or over?
INE records 18.7% of residents aged 65 or over for Málaga province, in period 2023.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Málaga?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Málaga province records €3,061 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What foreign-buyer share is shown for the wider Málaga market?
Registradores reports a foreign-buyer share of 16.0% for Andalucía in 2026Q2. It is regional context, not a municipality estimate.
Where does the published regional foreign-buyer share series for Málaga begin?
The displayed series for Andalucía begins at 14.3% in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the highest displayed regional foreign-buyer share point relevant to Málaga?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Andalucía, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 16.0% in 2026Q2.
How complete is the price-informed Notariado sample for Málaga?
29,898 of 33,997 recorded transactions inform the published price measures for Málaga province, equal to 87.9%.
How has the published registered sale-price benchmark series moved across the displayed span for Málaga?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed registered sale-price benchmark value for Málaga province changed by 19.9%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What share of recent transactions is resale housing in Málaga?
Across the latest four displayed MITMA quarters, resale housing represents 83.5% of transactions for Málaga province.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed regional house-price index points for Málaga?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional house-price index observations for Andalucía is 100.2 index points. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
Across the shown periods, what does the quarterly transaction count series average for Málaga?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 12 displayed quarterly transaction count observations for Málaga province is 8,956 transactions. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed regional foreign-buyer share points for Málaga?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional foreign-buyer share observations for Andalucía is 13.9%. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What is the lowest displayed registered sale-price benchmark point relevant to Málaga?
Within the same displayed series for Málaga province, the lowest registered sale-price benchmark value is €2,714 per m² in 2024Q3.
How many published regional house-price index observations are shown for Málaga?
The page uses 8 published observations for Andalucía, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
What registered sale-price benchmark is shown for Málaga?
Colegio de Registradores reports €3,254 per square metre for Málaga in 2026Q2. The comparison retains its published province scope.
Which published period has the smallest quarterly transaction count value for Málaga?
Within the same displayed series for Málaga province, the lowest quarterly transaction count value is 7,659 transactions in 2026Q1.
How much transaction history is shown for Málaga?
The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Málaga province, up to the latest published period in the chart.
Which published period has the largest quarterly transaction count value for Málaga?
Within the 12 displayed observations for Málaga province, the highest quarterly transaction count value is 10,359 transactions in 2024Q4.
What regional house-price index is shown for Málaga?
INE reports a house-price index of 110.9 for Andalucía in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.
How has the published regional house-price index series moved across the displayed span for Málaga?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional house-price index value for Andalucía changed by 22.4%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Where does the published regional house-price index series for Málaga begin?
The displayed series for Andalucía begins at 90.6 index points in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
Which published period has the smallest regional house-price index value for Málaga?
Within the same displayed series for Andalucía, the lowest regional house-price index value is 90.6 index points in 2024Q3.
How extensive is the current quarterly transaction count series used for Málaga?
The page uses 12 published observations for Málaga province, running from 2023Q3 to 2026Q2.
What period span does the displayed registered sale-price benchmark evidence cover for Málaga?
The page uses 8 published observations for Málaga province, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
What is the highest displayed regional house-price index point relevant to Málaga?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Andalucía, the highest regional house-price index value is 110.9 index points in 2026Q2.
What change separates the first and latest displayed regional foreign-buyer share values for Málaga?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional foreign-buyer share value for Andalucía changed by 11.5%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
How different is the latest quarterly transaction count point from the first one shown for Málaga?
From 2023Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed quarterly transaction count value for Málaga province changed by 14.2%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Málaga?
Dirección General del Catastro records 357,756 buildings for Málaga province in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Málaga?
The current Catastro building extract records 979,414 dwellings for Málaga province. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Málaga?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,979 for Málaga province. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for Málaga?
The current official administrative extract contains 243,552 energy certificates for Málaga province. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
How prominent is the 1950–1969 construction band in Málaga?
The 1950–1969 band contains 58,261 recorded buildings for Málaga province, representing 16.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What registered tourism capacity is shown for Málaga?
The active entries in the imported official register represent 501,929 registered places for Málaga province. Registered capacity does not measure actual occupancy.
What share of cadastral buildings in Málaga is labelled 2010 onward?
The 2010 onward band contains 21,187 recorded buildings for Málaga province, representing 6.0% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of recorded energy certificates in Málaga is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for Málaga province, 9.0% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
How many active tourism-register entries are shown for Málaga?
The official administrative extract contains 93,564 active tourism-register entries for Málaga province, with source update 2026-11-01. It is not an occupancy measure.
How much of the recorded Málaga building stock falls in the 1970–1989 band?
The 1970–1989 band contains 107,925 recorded buildings for Málaga province, representing 30.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What does Catastro imply about dwellings per recorded building in Málaga?
The Catastro extract records 979,414 dwellings across 357,756 buildings for Málaga province, or approximately 2.74 dwellings per recorded building.
Which building-age band is largest in Málaga?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1990–2009, with 121,377 buildings, or 34.1% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
What capacity-per-entry ratio follows from the Málaga tourism register extract?
The official extract lists 501,929 registered places across 93,564 active entries for Málaga province, an arithmetic average of 5.4 places per entry. It is not an occupancy rate.
How prominent is the Before 1950 construction band in Málaga?
The Before 1950 band contains 47,285 recorded buildings for Málaga province, representing 13.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How much of the recorded Málaga building stock falls in the 1990–2009 band?
The 1990–2009 band contains 121,377 recorded buildings for Málaga province, representing 34.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Málaga on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 3,603 listings for Málaga. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
Which property types are currently available in Málaga?
The current public inventory is: 1,439 villas; 1,122 apartments; 438 penthouses; 327 town houses; 178 plots; 29 duplexes; 8 fincas. Only types with at least one eligible live listing receive an indexable area/type page.
What is the current asking-price range in Málaga?
Published asking prices in the current NLS inventory run from €1,200 to €39,000,000. These are live asking prices, not completed-sale values.
What is the difference across the live Málaga asking-price range?
The difference between the current published minimum of €1,200 and maximum of €39,000,000 is €38,998,800. This describes the live mix of listings and is not a market-value estimate.
What is the live NLS count for fincas in Málaga?
NLS currently shows 8 eligible public fincas for Málaga, equal to 0.2% of the 3,603-listing area inventory.
What part of the current Málaga inventory is villas?
NLS currently shows 1,439 eligible public villas for Málaga, equal to 39.9% of the 3,603-listing area inventory.
How many apartments are currently shown for Málaga?
NLS currently shows 1,122 eligible public apartments for Málaga, equal to 31.1% of the 3,603-listing area inventory.
What part of the current Málaga inventory is townhouses?
NLS currently shows 327 eligible public town houses for Málaga, equal to 9.1% of the 3,603-listing area inventory.
What part of the current Málaga inventory is duplexes?
NLS currently shows 29 eligible public duplexes for Málaga, equal to 0.8% of the 3,603-listing area inventory.
Are inactive or private listings included in the current Málaga inventory?
No. The Málaga count includes only active listings that are eligible for the public NLS catalogue at the time the page is generated. Draft, withdrawn, private and feed-private records do not create a public area or property-type page.
How many penthouses are currently shown for Málaga?
NLS currently shows 438 eligible public penthouses for Málaga, equal to 12.2% of the 3,603-listing area inventory.
What is the live NLS count for plots in Málaga?
NLS currently shows 178 eligible public plots for Málaga, equal to 4.9% of the 3,603-listing area inventory.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.