- Spain
- Mataró
- FAQs
60 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Mataró, Barcelona property and area FAQs
Mataró is the capital and largest town of the Maresme county in Catalonia, Spain. It is on the Maresme coast, south of Costa Brava, between Cabrera de Mar and Sant Andreu de Llavaneres, 30 kilometres (19 miles) northeast of Barcelona. Within Barcelona province, Mataró is recorded as municipality 08121 in the official INE register. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 22.5 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.5333, 2.4500. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.
Place and geography
What is Mataró like?
Mataró is the capital and largest town of the Maresme county in Catalonia, Spain. It is on the Maresme coast, south of Costa Brava, between Cabrera de Mar and Sant Andreu de Llavaneres, 30 kilometres (19 miles) northeast of Barcelona.
What does the official settlement record show for Mataró?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 1 official population nucleus for Mataró. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Mataró, at a recorded elevation of approximately 35 metres. Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What is the recorded municipal area for Mataró?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 22.5 square kilometres for Mataró municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
What elevation is recorded for Mataró?
The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 28 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.
How many official population nuclei are recorded for Mataró?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 1 official population nucleus for Mataró municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.
Does Mataró have a linked official website?
Yes. The structured municipality record includes an official website field. NLS treats that as identity context and not as property-market evidence.
Where is Mataró?
Mataró is an official municipality in Barcelona province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.
What geographic scope do the facts for Mataró use?
The stated official-data scope is Mataró municipality. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.
Which province is Mataró in?
Mataró is in Barcelona province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.
What reference coordinate is recorded for Mataró?
The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 41.5333, 2.4500. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.
What is the official INE code used for Mataró?
The official municipality context used for Mataró has INE code 08121. That code prevents same-name municipalities in different provinces from being combined.
How many additional named-place records are associated with Mataró?
The audited municipality record contains 23 additional named-place records for Mataró municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.
What geographic level does the Mataró page cover?
Mataró is treated as an official municipality. The page is joined to institutional datasets by its five-digit INE identity, not by a loose name match.
How does NLS avoid mixing Mataró with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 08121 and keeps the province label Barcelona. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
What population density follows from the published figures for Mataró?
Dividing the INE population of 128,649 by the recorded municipal area of 22.5 km² gives approximately 5,717.7 residents per km² for Mataró municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Mataró?
The latest imported INE population for Mataró municipality is 128,649, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Mataró?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Mataró municipality, recorded population changed by 4.1%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Mataró?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Mataró municipality is €14,433 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Mataró?
INE records an average age of 42.6 years for Mataró municipality, for period 2023.
What share of residents in Mataró is aged 65 or over?
INE records 18.8% of residents aged 65 or over for Mataró municipality, in period 2023.
What is the highest displayed population point relevant to Mataró?
Within the 9 displayed observations for Mataró municipality, the highest population value is 128,649 residents in 2023.
What is the simple mean of the published population observations used for Mataró?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Mataró municipality is 126,296 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What is the average household size in Mataró?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.60 people per household for Mataró municipality, for period 2023.
What does the first available population point show for Mataró?
The displayed series for Mataró municipality begins at 123,601 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
How different is the latest population point from the first one shown for Mataró?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Mataró municipality changed by 4.1%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What period does the population figure for Mataró cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
What share of residents in Mataró is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 16.3% for Mataró municipality, in period 2023.
When is the minimum in the current population series for Mataró?
Within the same displayed series for Mataró municipality, the lowest population value is 123,601 residents in 2015.
What period span does the displayed population evidence cover for Mataró?
The page uses 9 published observations for Mataró municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Mataró?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Mataró municipality records €2,501 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What appraised housing value is available for Mataró?
MITMA records an appraised housing value of €2,549 per square metre for Mataró municipality in 2026Q1. Appraised value is a different basis from both asking and completed-sale price.
What does the first available appraised housing value point show for Mataró?
The displayed series for Mataró municipality begins at €2,020 per m² in 2023Q2. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the highest displayed appraised housing value point relevant to Mataró?
Within the 12 displayed observations for Mataró municipality, the highest appraised housing value value is €2,549 per m² in 2026Q1.
How has the published regional house-price index series moved across the displayed span for Mataró?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional house-price index value for Cataluña changed by 19.5%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
When is the minimum in the current quarterly transaction count series for Mataró?
Within the same displayed series for Mataró municipality, the lowest quarterly transaction count value is 318 transactions in 2024Q1.
Across the shown periods, what does the regional foreign-buyer share series average for Mataró?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional foreign-buyer share observations for Cataluña is 16.1%. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
How different is the latest appraised housing value point from the first one shown for Mataró?
From 2023Q2 to 2026Q1, the displayed appraised housing value value for Mataró municipality changed by 26.2%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
How many published quarterly transaction count observations are shown for Mataró?
The page uses 12 published observations for Mataró municipality, running from 2023Q3 to 2026Q2.
What is the simple mean of the published regional house-price index observations used for Mataró?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional house-price index observations for Cataluña is 100.0 index points. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
How extensive is the current appraised housing value series used for Mataró?
The page uses 12 published observations for Mataró municipality, running from 2023Q2 to 2026Q1.
What is the simple mean of the published registered sale-price benchmark observations used for Mataró?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed registered sale-price benchmark observations for Barcelona province is €3,037 per m². It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
Which published period has the smallest registered sale-price benchmark value for Mataró?
Within the same displayed series for Barcelona province, the lowest registered sale-price benchmark value is €2,886 per m² in 2024Q3.
What registered sale-price benchmark is shown for Mataró?
Colegio de Registradores reports €3,234 per square metre for Barcelona in 2026Q2. The comparison retains its published province scope.
What does the first available registered sale-price benchmark point show for Mataró?
The displayed series for Barcelona province begins at €2,886 per m² in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What share of recent transactions is resale housing in Mataró?
Across the latest four displayed MITMA quarters, resale housing represents 89.1% of transactions for Mataró municipality.
What period span does the displayed registered sale-price benchmark evidence cover for Mataró?
The page uses 8 published observations for Barcelona province, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
What average registered sale price is shown for Mataró?
The latest Registradores average is €280,556 in 2026Q2 for Barcelona. It remains labelled as province evidence.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Mataró?
Dirección General del Catastro records 11,906 buildings for Mataró municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Mataró?
The current Catastro building extract records 52,461 dwellings for Mataró municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Mataró?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,962 for Mataró municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for Mataró?
The current official administrative extract contains 1 energy certificates for Mataró municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
What does Catastro imply about dwellings per recorded building in Mataró?
The Catastro extract records 52,461 dwellings across 11,906 buildings for Mataró municipality, or approximately 4.41 dwellings per recorded building.
What share of cadastral buildings in Mataró is labelled 1950–1969?
The 1950–1969 band contains 3,441 recorded buildings for Mataró municipality, representing 29.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of recorded energy certificates in Mataró is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for Mataró municipality, 0.0% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
What share of cadastral buildings in Mataró is labelled 1990–2009?
The 1990–2009 band contains 2,541 recorded buildings for Mataró municipality, representing 21.5% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Which building-age band is largest in Mataró?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1950–1969, with 3,441 buildings, or 29.1% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 2010 onward construction band in Mataró?
The 2010 onward band contains 298 recorded buildings for Mataró municipality, representing 2.5% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Mataró is labelled Before 1950?
The Before 1950 band contains 2,551 recorded buildings for Mataró municipality, representing 21.6% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 1970–1989 construction band in Mataró?
The 1970–1989 band contains 2,977 recorded buildings for Mataró municipality, representing 25.2% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Mataró on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Mataró. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.