Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Molina de Segura

Molina de Segura is in Murcia. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity328MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€993/m²Molina de Segura · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity6,435Murcia · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Murcia market intelligence

Molina de Segura market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Molina de Segura municipality

Sourced local guide

Molina de Segura: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Molina de Segura, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Molina de Segura is a municipality of Spain in the autonomous community and province of Murcia. It is located 10 km from the provincial capital, Murcia.

It borders the towns of Las Torres de Cotillas, Alguazas, Lorquí, Ulea, Archena, Abarán, Blanca, Murcia and Fortuna. It is located 10 km north of the capital. The N-301 highway, that runs from Madrid to Cartagena, passes through it.

The town has a line of walls dating to the Almohad era (11th-13th centuries).

Molina de Segura is home to confectionery makers Vidal Golosinas, Jake S.A. and Sánchez Cano (also known as Fini).

Official geography

Molina de Segura, in Murcia province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 30027. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 169.5 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 38.0548, -1.2131. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 25 official population nuclei for Molina de Segura. The imported source records are dated through 2025-11-27. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Molina de Segura, at a recorded elevation of approximately 83 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Altorreal (9,098 residents in the cited settlement record), La Alcayna (5,009 residents in the cited settlement record), El Llano de Molina (1,743 residents in the cited settlement record), Mirador de Agridulce II (1,605 residents in the cited settlement record), and Torrealta (1,411 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

This guide uses Molina de Segura’s exact municipality identity before attaching any official market series or local listing count. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Molina de Segura

Molina de Segura is a municipality in Murcia, Murcia, Región de. The latest available INE municipal record reports 76,443 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Molina de Segura municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 69,144 to 76,443 residents. The published series therefore changes by +10.6% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 1,200 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is +3.9% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Molina de Segura municipality includes 17,464 recorded buildings and 31,100 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1985. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1990–2009, representing 40.6% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €1,012 per square metre for Molina de Segura municipality, based on 1,128 price-informed sales from 1,237 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 113.2 for Murcia, Región de in 2026Q2. The index moved +14.4% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Molina de Segura municipality report net income per person of €13,766 (2023); an average age of 39.8 years (2023); an average household size of 2.80 people (2023); 12.1% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 14.1% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 3 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 0.0% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€1,012/m²1,128 price-informed sales · 1,237 total transactions · Molina de Segura municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€154,745153 m² average recorded surface · 1,128 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters1,200MITMA · Molina de Segura municipality · through 2026Q2 · +3.9% versus the prior four quarters
Appraised housing value€1,269/m²MITMA · 2026Q1 · appraised basis, not a completed-sale price
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Molina de Segura municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Molina de Segura municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Molina de Segura municipality. 351 0 2023Q3: 213 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 221 transactions 2024Q1: 254 transactions 2024Q2: 234 transactions 2024Q3: 229 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 311 transactions 2025Q1: 293 transactions 2025Q2: 322 transactions 2025Q3: 279 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 351 transactions 2026Q1: 242 transactions 2026Q2: 328 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Molina de Segura municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +10.6%

Molina de Segura municipality population Annual INE population for Molina de Segura municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 77,319 68,268 2015: 69,144 residents 2015 2016: 69,448 residents 2017: 70,360 residents 2018: 71,172 residents 2018 2019: 72,387 residents 2020: 73,097 residents 2021: 74,101 residents 2021 2022: 75,248 residents 2023: 76,443 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Molina de Segura municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population76,443INE · 2023
Net income per person€13,766INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age39.8Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.80People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share12.1%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+14.1%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings17,464Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings31,100Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1985Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates30.0% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
4.4%
1950–1969
16.7%
1970–1989
30.8%
1990–2009
40.6%
2010 onward
7.4%

Wider market comparison

Murcia province and Murcia, Región de measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Murcia sold price€1,457/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +16.2% year on year
Murcia average sale price€141,910Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Murcia notarial average€121,503Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Murcia, Región de house-price index113.2INE · 2026Q2 · +14.4% year on year
Resale share of transactions91.6%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Molina de Segura municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 1,128 price-informed sales from 1,237 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Molina de Segura municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Molina de Segura

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Molina de Segura

Continue with other official municipality guides in Murcia, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Murcia →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge