- Spain
- Molins de Rei
- FAQs
50 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Molins de Rei, Barcelona property and area FAQs
Molins de Rei is a municipality located 18 km from Barcelona's city centre, in the comarca of Baix Llobregat in Catalonia, Spain. It is situated on the left bank of the Llobregat river, on the A-7 autopista from Valencia to La Jonquera and the main N-II road.
Place and geography
What does the local overview record about Molins de Rei?
Molins de Rei is a municipality located 18 km from Barcelona's city centre, in the comarca of Baix Llobregat in Catalonia, Spain.
How many settlement centres are recorded around Molins de Rei?
Molins de Rei’s current IGN settlement record contains 1 official population nucleus. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Molins de Rei, at a recorded elevation of approximately 63 metres. Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What else is documented about Molins de Rei?
It is situated on the left bank of the Llobregat river, on the A-7 autopista from Valencia to La Jonquera and the main N-II road.
What is the recorded municipal area for Molins de Rei?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 15.9 square kilometres for Molins de Rei municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
How many residents per square kilometre do the cited Molins de Rei figures imply?
Dividing the INE population of 26,714 by the recorded municipal area of 15.9 km² gives approximately 1,680.1 residents per km² for Molins de Rei municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
Which province is Molins de Rei in?
Molins de Rei is in Barcelona province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.
What does the sourced record show about named places within Molins de Rei?
The audited municipality record contains 18 additional named-place records for Molins de Rei municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.
What is the official INE code used for Molins de Rei?
The official municipality context used for Molins de Rei has INE code 08123. That code prevents same-name municipalities in different provinces from being combined.
What geographic level does the Molins de Rei page cover?
Molins de Rei is treated as an official municipality. The page is joined to institutional datasets by its five-digit INE identity, not by a loose name match.
What reference coordinate is recorded for Molins de Rei?
The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 41.4139, 2.0158. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.
Does Molins de Rei have a linked official website?
Yes. The structured municipality record includes an official website field. NLS treats that as identity context and not as property-market evidence.
How does NLS avoid mixing Molins de Rei with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 08123 and keeps the province label Barcelona. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
Where is Molins de Rei?
Molins de Rei is an official municipality in Barcelona province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Molins de Rei?
The latest imported INE population for Molins de Rei municipality is 26,714, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Molins de Rei?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Molins de Rei municipality, recorded population changed by 5.6%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Molins de Rei?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Molins de Rei municipality is €18,316 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Molins de Rei?
INE records an average age of 42.8 years for Molins de Rei municipality, for period 2023.
When does the current population series for Molins de Rei reach its maximum?
Within the 9 displayed observations for Molins de Rei municipality, the highest population value is 26,714 residents in 2023.
What period span does the displayed population evidence cover for Molins de Rei?
The page uses 9 published observations for Molins de Rei municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.
What does the first available population point show for Molins de Rei?
The displayed series for Molins de Rei municipality begins at 25,304 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
Which published period has the smallest population value for Molins de Rei?
Within the same displayed series for Molins de Rei municipality, the lowest population value is 25,304 residents in 2015.
What period does the population figure for Molins de Rei cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
What change separates the first and latest displayed population values for Molins de Rei?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Molins de Rei municipality changed by 5.6%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What share of residents in Molins de Rei is aged 65 or over?
INE records 18.6% of residents aged 65 or over for Molins de Rei municipality, in period 2023.
What is the simple mean of the published population observations used for Molins de Rei?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Molins de Rei municipality is 25,904 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What share of residents in Molins de Rei is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 7.8% for Molins de Rei municipality, in period 2023.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Molins de Rei?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Molins de Rei municipality records €2,625 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What foreign-buyer share is shown for the wider Molins de Rei market?
Registradores reports a foreign-buyer share of 17.6% for Cataluña in 2026Q2. It is regional context, not a municipality estimate.
What is the earliest displayed Molins de Rei regional foreign-buyer share observation?
The displayed series for Cataluña begins at 16.8% in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
Which published period has the largest regional foreign-buyer share value for Molins de Rei?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Cataluña, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 17.6% in 2026Q2.
How many published regional house-price index observations are shown for Molins de Rei?
The page uses 8 published observations for Cataluña, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
How extensive is the current quarterly transaction count series used for Molins de Rei?
The page uses 12 published observations for Molins de Rei municipality, running from 2023Q3 to 2026Q2.
What is the highest displayed regional house-price index point relevant to Molins de Rei?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Cataluña, the highest regional house-price index value is 109.0 index points in 2026Q2.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed regional foreign-buyer share points for Molins de Rei?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional foreign-buyer share observations for Cataluña is 16.1%. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What is the latest quarterly housing transaction count for Molins de Rei?
The latest displayed MITMA point records 99 housing transactions in 2026Q2 for Molins de Rei municipality.
How many transactions are in the Notariado snapshot for Molins de Rei?
The current snapshot contains 302 recorded transactions for Molins de Rei municipality. The price sample may be smaller because not every transaction carries a publishable price measure.
What regional house-price index is shown for Molins de Rei?
INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.
How has the regional house-price index changed for the wider Molins de Rei market?
At the latest displayed point, the INE house-price index for Cataluña changed by 10.1% year on year. The value describes the region, not an individual municipality or property.
What is the recorded average completed sale price in Molins de Rei?
The current Notariado snapshot records an average completed sale price of €281,298 for Molins de Rei municipality. An aggregate average is not a valuation of an individual home.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Molins de Rei?
Dirección General del Catastro records 2,836 buildings for Molins de Rei municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Molins de Rei?
The current Catastro building extract records 11,002 dwellings for Molins de Rei municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Molins de Rei?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,964 for Molins de Rei municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
Which building-age band is largest in Molins de Rei?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is Before 1950, with 719 buildings, or 25.5% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Molins de Rei is labelled 1950–1969?
The 1950–1969 band contains 651 recorded buildings for Molins de Rei municipality, representing 23.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How much of the recorded Molins de Rei building stock falls in the 1970–1989 band?
The 1970–1989 band contains 615 recorded buildings for Molins de Rei municipality, representing 21.8% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the Before 1950 construction band in Molins de Rei?
The Before 1950 band contains 719 recorded buildings for Molins de Rei municipality, representing 25.5% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How much of the recorded Molins de Rei building stock falls in the 1990–2009 band?
The 1990–2009 band contains 715 recorded buildings for Molins de Rei municipality, representing 25.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How do recorded dwellings compare with cadastral buildings in Molins de Rei?
The Catastro extract records 11,002 dwellings across 2,836 buildings for Molins de Rei municipality, or approximately 3.88 dwellings per recorded building.
What share of cadastral buildings in Molins de Rei is labelled 2010 onward?
The 2010 onward band contains 123 recorded buildings for Molins de Rei municipality, representing 4.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Molins de Rei on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Molins de Rei. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.