AREA GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA
Properties for sale in Montbarbat
Explore current properties published on The NLS alongside the latest available aggregate market evidence. Every figure identifies its source and geographic scope.
CURRENT NLS INVENTORY
Property types for sale in Montbarbat
Browse every property type currently available here and open its complete selection of public listings.
Inventory shows current asking prices. Market benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations.
Girona market intelligence
Montbarbat market analysis
This area page combines its current NLS listings with official evidence for Maçanet de la Selva municipality and clearly labelled wider comparisons. No municipal figure is presented as neighbourhood-level evidence.
Data scope · Maçanet de la Selva municipality
Photo: Sergio Calleja (Life is a trip) from Barcelona, Spain · CC BY-SA 2.0 · Wikimedia Commons
What the official data shows for Montbarbat
Montbarbat is presented as a local property-search area. Official statistics on this page use Maçanet de la Selva municipality and preserve that wider geographic label.
The INE population series shown for Maçanet de la Selva municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 6,857 to 7,899 residents. The published series therefore changes by +15.2% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.
MITMA records 191 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is +9.8% compared with the preceding four quarters.
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €1,265 per square metre for Maçanet de la Selva municipality, based on 191 price-informed sales from 193 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.
INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. The index moved +10.1% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.
The latest available INE indicators for Maçanet de la Selva municipality report net income per person of €13,617 (2023); an average age of 42.5 years (2023); an average household size of 2.60 people (2023); 13.8% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 18.6% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.
NLS currently shows 2 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.
Official sold-price snapshot€1,265/m²191 price-informed sales · 193 total transactions · Maçanet de la Selva municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€186,501147 m² average recorded surface · 191 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters191MITMA · Maçanet de la Selva municipality · through 2026Q2 · +9.8% versus the prior four quarters
Girona registered sale price€2,612/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory2Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales
Activity and demand over time
Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.
Quarterly housing transactions
Maçanet de la Selva municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters
Population
Maçanet de la Selva municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +15.2%
People and households
Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Maçanet de la Selva municipality; each measure states its own latest period.
Population7,899INE · 2023
Net income per person€13,617INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age42.5Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.60People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share13.8%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.
A Catastro building extract is not available in the current imported coverage for this scope. No wider total is substituted or presented as local stock.
Wider market comparison
Girona province and Cataluña measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.
Girona sold price€2,612/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +12.5% year on year
Girona average sale price€248,445Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Girona notarial average€168,527Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Cataluña house-price index109.0INE · 2026Q2 · +10.1% year on year
Resale share of transactions97.4%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Maçanet de la Selva municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis
Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 191 price-informed sales from 193 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.
Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.
Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.
Population and income. INE series for Maçanet de la Selva municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.
Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.
Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.
Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.
Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.
Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.
This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.
Properties currently for sale in Montbarbat
2 current listings · Only current public listings are shown.
By pressing Send, you agree that The NLS and real estate professionals may call/text you about your inquiry, which may involve use of automated means and prerecorded/artificial voices. You don't need to consent as a condition of buying any property, goods or services. Message/data rates may apply. You also agree to our Terms of Use. The NLS does not endorse any real estate professionals.
Log In
Uh oh. Looks like there was a problem.
Reset Password
Reset link sent
We just sent an email to [[email protected]] with a link to reset your password.
Didn't recieve the email yet? Please check your spam folder or resend the email