Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Montcada i Reixac

Montcada i Reixac is in Barcelona. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity135MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€2,335/m²Montcada i Reixac · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity17,933Barcelona · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Barcelona market intelligence

Montcada i Reixac market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Montcada i Reixac municipality

Sourced local guide

Montcada i Reixac: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Montcada i Reixac, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Montcada i Reixac , often referred to as simply Montcada, is a municipality in the comarca of the Vallès Occidental in Catalonia, Spain. It is situated at the confluence of the Ripoll river and the Besós river, and very close to the northernmost neighbourhoods of the city of Barcelona and is therefore a part of the metropolitan area of Barcelona.

Official geography

Within Barcelona province, Montcada i Reixac is recorded as municipality 08125 in the official INE register. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 23.5 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.4867, 2.1879. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

For Montcada i Reixac, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 5 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Montcada, at a recorded elevation of approximately 33 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Mas Rampinyo (11,879 residents in the cited settlement record), Can Sant Joan (5,344 residents in the cited settlement record), Terra Nostra (3,418 residents in the cited settlement record), and Can Cuiàs (3,062 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

All official market and population evidence shown below is resolved to Montcada i Reixac through its exact INE identity. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Montcada i Reixac

Montcada i Reixac is a municipality in Barcelona, Cataluña. The latest available INE municipal record reports 36,784 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Montcada i Reixac municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 34,590 to 36,784 residents. The published series therefore changes by +6.3% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 521 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is +17.6% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Montcada i Reixac municipality includes 4,121 recorded buildings and 14,897 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1969. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1970–1989, representing 32.3% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €2,324 per square metre for Montcada i Reixac municipality, based on 460 price-informed sales from 521 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. The index moved +10.1% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Montcada i Reixac municipality report net income per person of €14,700 (2023); an average age of 41.3 years (2023); an average household size of 2.70 people (2023); 13.7% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 16.6% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€2,324/m²460 price-informed sales · 521 total transactions · Montcada i Reixac municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€213,93692 m² average recorded surface · 460 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters521MITMA · Montcada i Reixac municipality · through 2026Q2 · +17.6% versus the prior four quarters
Appraised housing value€2,313/m²MITMA · 2026Q1 · appraised basis, not a completed-sale price
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Montcada i Reixac municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Montcada i Reixac municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Montcada i Reixac municipality. 170 0 2023Q3: 64 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 84 transactions 2024Q1: 92 transactions 2024Q2: 116 transactions 2024Q3: 86 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 123 transactions 2025Q1: 84 transactions 2025Q2: 150 transactions 2025Q3: 110 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 170 transactions 2026Q1: 106 transactions 2026Q2: 135 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Montcada i Reixac municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +6.3%

Montcada i Reixac municipality population Annual INE population for Montcada i Reixac municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 37,047 34,327 2015: 34,590 residents 2015 2016: 34,855 residents 2017: 35,346 residents 2018: 35,851 residents 2018 2019: 36,455 residents 2020: 36,715 residents 2021: 36,334 residents 2021 2022: 36,509 residents 2023: 36,784 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Montcada i Reixac municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population36,784INE · 2023
Net income per person€14,700INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age41.3Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.70People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share13.7%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+16.6%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings4,121Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings14,897Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1969Average across buildings with a recorded year
Before 1950
17.3%
1950–1969
27.3%
1970–1989
32.3%
1990–2009
21.4%
2010 onward
1.8%

Wider market comparison

Barcelona province and Cataluña measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Barcelona sold price€3,234/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +7.6% year on year
Barcelona average sale price€280,556Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Barcelona notarial average€214,431Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Cataluña house-price index109.0INE · 2026Q2 · +10.1% year on year
Foreign-buyer share17.6%Cataluña · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions78.3%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Montcada i Reixac municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 460 price-informed sales from 521 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Montcada i Reixac municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Montcada i Reixac

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Montcada i Reixac

Continue with other official municipality guides in Barcelona, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Barcelona →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge