- Spain
- Pioz
- FAQs
40 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Pioz, Guadalajara property and area FAQs
Pioz is a municipality located in the province of Guadalajara, Castile-La Mancha, Spain. Pioz is an official municipality of Guadalajara province, identified by INE code 19220. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 19.44 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 40.4636, -3.1756. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.
Place and geography
How is Pioz described in the local record?
Pioz is a municipality located in the province of Guadalajara, Castile-La Mancha, Spain.
How is Pioz organised into official settlements?
Pioz’s current IGN settlement record contains 8 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-27. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Pioz, at a recorded elevation of approximately 874 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Valcastillo (933 residents in the cited settlement record), Trascastillo (369 residents in the cited settlement record), Madrebuena (347 residents in the cited settlement record), Las Villas de Pioz (280 residents in the cited settlement record), and Montealto (152 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What is the recorded municipal area for Pioz?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 19.4 square kilometres for Pioz municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
What elevation is recorded for Pioz?
The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 876 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.
Does Pioz have a linked official website?
Yes. The structured municipality record includes an official website field. NLS treats that as identity context and not as property-market evidence.
Where is Pioz?
Pioz is an official municipality in Guadalajara province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.
What population density follows from the published figures for Pioz?
Dividing the INE population of 5,314 by the recorded municipal area of 19.4 km² gives approximately 273.4 residents per km² for Pioz municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
How many official population nuclei are recorded for Pioz?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 8 official population nuclei for Pioz municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.
How does NLS avoid mixing Pioz with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 19220 and keeps the province label Guadalajara. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
What reference coordinate is recorded for Pioz?
The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 40.4636, -3.1756. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Pioz?
The latest imported INE population for Pioz municipality is 5,314, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Pioz?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Pioz municipality, recorded population changed by 52.8%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Pioz?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Pioz municipality is €12,498 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Pioz?
INE records an average age of 36.3 years for Pioz municipality, for period 2023.
What change separates the first and latest displayed population values for Pioz?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Pioz municipality changed by 52.8%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What does the first available population point show for Pioz?
The displayed series for Pioz municipality begins at 3,477 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What period span does the displayed population evidence cover for Pioz?
The page uses 9 published observations for Pioz municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.
What share of residents in Pioz is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 19.1% for Pioz municipality, in period 2023.
Which published period has the smallest population value for Pioz?
Within the same displayed series for Pioz municipality, the lowest population value is 3,477 residents in 2015.
What share of residents in Pioz is aged 65 or over?
INE records 7.8% of residents aged 65 or over for Pioz municipality, in period 2023.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Pioz?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Pioz municipality records €1,297 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What foreign-buyer share is shown for the wider Pioz market?
Registradores reports a foreign-buyer share of 8.5% for Castilla - La Mancha in 2026Q2. It is regional context, not a municipality estimate.
Where does the published regional foreign-buyer share series for Pioz begin?
The displayed series for Castilla - La Mancha begins at 5.5% in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the highest displayed regional foreign-buyer share point relevant to Pioz?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Castilla - La Mancha, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 8.5% in 2026Q2.
What share of recent transactions is resale housing in Pioz?
Across the latest four displayed MITMA quarters, resale housing represents 93.5% of transactions for Pioz municipality.
What period span does the displayed regional house-price index evidence cover for Pioz?
The page uses 8 published observations for Castilla - La Mancha, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
How extensive is the current registered sale-price benchmark series used for Pioz?
The page uses 8 published observations for Guadalajara province, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for Pioz?
The published price measures use 152 price-informed sales from 157 total recorded transactions for Pioz municipality.
How has the regional house-price index changed for the wider Pioz market?
At the latest displayed point, the INE house-price index for Castilla - La Mancha changed by 11.7% year on year. The value describes the region, not an individual municipality or property.
When is the minimum in the current quarterly transaction count series for Pioz?
Within the same displayed series for Pioz municipality, the lowest quarterly transaction count value is 24 transactions in 2024Q1.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Pioz?
Dirección General del Catastro records 2,963 buildings for Pioz municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Pioz?
The current Catastro building extract records 2,874 dwellings for Pioz municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Pioz?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 2,001 for Pioz municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for Pioz?
The current official administrative extract contains 503 energy certificates for Pioz municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
How much of the recorded Pioz building stock falls in the 1970–1989 band?
The 1970–1989 band contains 227 recorded buildings for Pioz municipality, representing 7.7% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Pioz is labelled 1990–2009?
The 1990–2009 band contains 2,433 recorded buildings for Pioz municipality, representing 82.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of recorded energy certificates in Pioz is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for Pioz municipality, 20.5% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
Which building-age band is largest in Pioz?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1990–2009, with 2,433 buildings, or 82.3% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 1950–1969 construction band in Pioz?
The 1950–1969 band contains 27 recorded buildings for Pioz municipality, representing 0.9% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Pioz on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Pioz. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.