Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Salvaterra de Miño

Salvaterra de Miño is in Pontevedra. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity62MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€1,193/m²Salvaterra de Miño · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity1,730Pontevedra · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Pontevedra market intelligence

Salvaterra de Miño market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Salvaterra de Miño municipality

Sourced local guide

Salvaterra de Miño: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Salvaterra de Miño, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Salvaterra de Miño is a town and municipality in Galicia, Spain. It is situated on the northern bank of the Miño River, which serves as the natural border between Spain and Portugal. Directly across the river lies the Portuguese town of Monção, with which it forms the Monção–Salvaterra de Miño Eurocity. It is also part of the Vigo metropolitan area.

Official geography

The official INE register places Salvaterra de Miño in Pontevedra province under municipality code 36050. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 62 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 42.0831, -8.4981. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

Salvaterra de Miño’s current IGN settlement record contains 67 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-04. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is O Castelo, at a recorded elevation of approximately 24 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include O Alto da Fonte (1,595 residents in the cited settlement record), A Lagoa (884 residents in the cited settlement record), Fontoura (654 residents in the cited settlement record), San Roque (317 residents in the cited settlement record), and A Igrexa (305 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The data sections below keep Salvaterra de Miño’s municipality evidence separate from wider province and regional comparisons. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Salvaterra de Miño

Salvaterra de Miño is a municipality in Pontevedra, Galicia. The latest available INE municipal record reports 10,341 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Salvaterra de Miño municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 9,575 to 10,341 residents. The published series therefore changes by +8.0% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 151 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -33.2% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Salvaterra de Miño municipality includes 5,247 recorded buildings and 5,902 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1965. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is Before 1950, representing 30.1% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €1,151 per square metre for Salvaterra de Miño municipality, based on 138 price-informed sales from 146 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 111.8 for Galicia in 2026Q2. The index moved +12.9% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Salvaterra de Miño municipality report net income per person of €12,213 (2023); an average age of 45.5 years (2023); an average household size of 2.30 people (2023); 8.6% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 23.2% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 1 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 0.0% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€1,151/m²138 price-informed sales · 146 total transactions · Salvaterra de Miño municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€116,871102 m² average recorded surface · 138 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters151MITMA · Salvaterra de Miño municipality · through 2026Q2 · -33.2% versus the prior four quarters
Pontevedra registered sale price€1,997/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Salvaterra de Miño municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Salvaterra de Miño municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Salvaterra de Miño municipality. 75 0 2023Q3: 24 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 16 transactions 2024Q1: 20 transactions 2024Q2: 39 transactions 2024Q3: 48 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 49 transactions 2025Q1: 54 transactions 2025Q2: 75 transactions 2025Q3: 34 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 29 transactions 2026Q1: 26 transactions 2026Q2: 62 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Salvaterra de Miño municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +8.0%

Salvaterra de Miño municipality population Annual INE population for Salvaterra de Miño municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 10,437 9,448 2015: 9,575 residents 2015 2016: 9,544 residents 2017: 9,601 residents 2018: 9,701 residents 2018 2019: 9,856 residents 2020: 9,811 residents 2021: 9,962 residents 2021 2022: 10,190 residents 2023: 10,341 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Salvaterra de Miño municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population10,341INE · 2023
Net income per person€12,213INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age45.5Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.30People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share8.6%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+23.2%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings5,247Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings5,902Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1965Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates10.0% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
30.1%
1950–1969
9.7%
1970–1989
24.5%
1990–2009
27.5%
2010 onward
8.2%

Wider market comparison

Pontevedra province and Galicia measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Pontevedra sold price€1,997/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +4.4% year on year
Pontevedra average sale price€186,559Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Pontevedra notarial average€144,106Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Galicia house-price index111.8INE · 2026Q2 · +12.9% year on year
Foreign-buyer share4.1%Galicia · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions83.4%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Salvaterra de Miño municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 138 price-informed sales from 146 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Salvaterra de Miño municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Salvaterra de Miño

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Salvaterra de Miño

Continue with other official municipality guides in Pontevedra, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Pontevedra →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge