Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Sant Esteve Sesrovires

Sant Esteve Sesrovires is in Barcelona. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity28MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€1,736/m²Sant Esteve Sesrovires · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity17,933Barcelona · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Barcelona market intelligence

Sant Esteve Sesrovires market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality

Sourced local guide

Sant Esteve Sesrovires: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Sant Esteve Sesrovires, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Sant Esteve Sesrovires is a municipality in the northern part of the comarca of Baix Llobregat in Catalonia, Spain. It is situated on the left bank of the Anoia river, close to the A-2 highway, and is served by the FGC railway line R6 from Barcelona and Martorell to Igualada.

Official geography

Sant Esteve Sesrovires is an official municipality of Barcelona province, identified by INE code 08208. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 18.6 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.4950, 1.8744. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

Sant Esteve Sesrovires’ current IGN settlement record contains 8 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Sant Esteve Sesrovires, at a recorded elevation of approximately 167 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Vallserrat (2,387 residents in the cited settlement record), Ca n'Amat (1,473 residents in the cited settlement record), Masía Bach (451 residents in the cited settlement record), la Beguda Alta (218 residents in the cited settlement record), and Can Bargalló (203 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The market analysis for Sant Esteve Sesrovires is joined through the same INE code rather than a loose place-name match. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Sant Esteve Sesrovires

Sant Esteve Sesrovires is a municipality in Barcelona, Cataluña. The latest available INE municipal record reports 7,844 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 7,486 to 7,844 residents. The published series therefore changes by +4.8% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 128 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is +39.1% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality includes 2,717 recorded buildings and 3,352 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1985. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1970–1989, representing 48.3% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €1,793 per square metre for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality, based on 119 price-informed sales from 125 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. The index moved +10.1% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality report net income per person of €19,496 (2023); an average age of 42.3 years (2023); an average household size of 2.70 people (2023); 6.5% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 16.5% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€1,793/m²119 price-informed sales · 125 total transactions · Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€289,495161 m² average recorded surface · 119 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters128MITMA · Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality · through 2026Q2 · +39.1% versus the prior four quarters
Barcelona registered sale price€3,234/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality. 42 0 2023Q3: 13 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 21 transactions 2024Q1: 19 transactions 2024Q2: 19 transactions 2024Q3: 20 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 26 transactions 2025Q1: 15 transactions 2025Q2: 31 transactions 2025Q3: 42 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 26 transactions 2026Q1: 32 transactions 2026Q2: 28 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +4.8%

Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality population Annual INE population for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 7,893 7,385 2015: 7,486 residents 2015 2016: 7,491 residents 2017: 7,624 residents 2018: 7,434 residents 2018 2019: 7,514 residents 2020: 7,605 residents 2021: 7,704 residents 2021 2022: 7,723 residents 2023: 7,844 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population7,844INE · 2023
Net income per person€19,496INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age42.3Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.70People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share6.5%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+16.5%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings2,717Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings3,352Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1985Average across buildings with a recorded year
Before 1950
5.5%
1950–1969
2.7%
1970–1989
48.3%
1990–2009
38.4%
2010 onward
5.1%

Wider market comparison

Barcelona province and Cataluña measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Barcelona sold price€3,234/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +7.6% year on year
Barcelona average sale price€280,556Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Barcelona notarial average€214,431Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Cataluña house-price index109.0INE · 2026Q2 · +10.1% year on year
Foreign-buyer share17.6%Cataluña · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions96.1%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 119 price-informed sales from 125 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Sant Esteve Sesrovires municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Sant Esteve Sesrovires

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Sant Esteve Sesrovires

Continue with other official municipality guides in Barcelona, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Barcelona →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge