- Spain
- Sant Josep de sa Talaia
- FAQs
50 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Sant Josep de sa Talaia, Illes Balears property and area FAQs
Sant Josep de sa Talaia is a municipality in the South West of Ibiza. The municipality is part of the Spanish autonomous community of the Balearic Islands. Sant Josep de sa Talaia is an official municipality of Illes Balears province, identified by INE code 07048. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 158.2 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 38.9217, 1.2933. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.
Place and geography
How is Sant Josep de sa Talaia described in the local record?
Sant Josep de sa Talaia is a municipality in the South West of Ibiza. The municipality is part of the Spanish autonomous community of the Balearic Islands.
What does the official settlement record show for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 8 official population nuclei for Sant Josep de sa Talaia. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-20. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Sant Josep de sa Talaia, at a recorded elevation of approximately 203 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Cala de Bou (9,756 residents in the cited settlement record), Sant Jordi de ses Salines (3,680 residents in the cited settlement record), Platja d'en Bossa (2,805 residents in the cited settlement record), sa Carroca (2,282 residents in the cited settlement record), and Urbanització Cala Tarida (1,233 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What is the recorded municipal area for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 158.2 square kilometres for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
What elevation is recorded for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 475 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.
Which province is Sant Josep de sa Talaia in?
Sant Josep de sa Talaia is in Illes Balears province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.
What geographic scope do the facts for Sant Josep de sa Talaia use?
The stated official-data scope is Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.
Where is Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
Sant Josep de sa Talaia is an official municipality in Illes Balears province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.
How does NLS avoid mixing Sant Josep de sa Talaia with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 07048 and keeps the province label Illes Balears. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
What reference coordinate is recorded for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 38.9217, 1.2933. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.
What geographic level does the Sant Josep de sa Talaia page cover?
Sant Josep de sa Talaia is treated as an official municipality. The page is joined to institutional datasets by its five-digit INE identity, not by a loose name match.
How many additional named-place records are associated with Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The audited municipality record contains 240 additional named-place records for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.
How many residents per square kilometre do the cited Sant Josep de sa Talaia figures imply?
Dividing the INE population of 30,121 by the recorded municipal area of 158.2 km² gives approximately 190.4 residents per km² for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The latest imported INE population for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality is 30,121, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, recorded population changed by 13.6%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality is €17,830 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
INE records an average age of 41.0 years for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, for period 2023.
What is the earliest displayed Sant Josep de sa Talaia population observation?
The displayed series for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality begins at 26,508 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What share of residents in Sant Josep de sa Talaia is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 23.8% for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, in period 2023.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed population points for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality is 27,901 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What period does the population figure for Sant Josep de sa Talaia cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
What share of residents in Sant Josep de sa Talaia is aged 65 or over?
INE records 13.2% of residents aged 65 or over for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, in period 2023.
How extensive is the current population series used for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The page uses 9 published observations for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.
Which published period has the smallest population value for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
Within the same displayed series for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, the lowest population value is 26,417 residents in 2016.
What change separates the first and latest displayed population values for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality changed by 13.6%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality records €6,429 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What is the recorded average completed sale price in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The current Notariado snapshot records an average completed sale price of €860,007 for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. An aggregate average is not a valuation of an individual home.
What average property surface is reported for completed sales in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The price-informed transactions in the Notariado snapshot have an average recorded surface of 134 m² for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality.
How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The published price measures use 341 price-informed sales from 364 total recorded transactions for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality.
How much transaction history is shown for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, up to the latest published period in the chart.
How has the published regional house-price index series moved across the displayed span for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional house-price index value for Balears, Illes changed by 23.5%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What share of recent transactions is resale housing in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
Across the latest four displayed MITMA quarters, resale housing represents 77.9% of transactions for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality.
What average registered sale price is shown for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The latest Registradores average is €425,047 in 2026Q2 for Illes Balears. It remains labelled as province evidence.
What is the arithmetic average across the displayed quarterly transaction count points for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 12 displayed quarterly transaction count observations for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality is 91 transactions. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
How has the regional house-price index changed for the wider Sant Josep de sa Talaia market?
At the latest displayed point, the INE house-price index for Balears, Illes changed by 13.7% year on year. The value describes the region, not an individual municipality or property.
Across the shown periods, what does the regional house-price index series average for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional house-price index observations for Balears, Illes is 100.3 index points. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What regional house-price index is shown for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
INE reports a house-price index of 112.0 for Balears, Illes in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
Dirección General del Catastro records 8,934 buildings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The current Catastro building extract records 14,521 dwellings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,977 for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The current official administrative extract contains 3,835 energy certificates for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
What share of recorded energy certificates in Sant Josep de sa Talaia is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, 8.5% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
What share of cadastral buildings in Sant Josep de sa Talaia is labelled Before 1950?
The Before 1950 band contains 1,058 recorded buildings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, representing 12.0% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Sant Josep de sa Talaia is labelled 2010 onward?
The 2010 onward band contains 622 recorded buildings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, representing 7.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Which building-age band is largest in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1970–1989, with 3,913 buildings, or 44.5% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 1950–1969 construction band in Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The 1950–1969 band contains 1,021 recorded buildings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, representing 11.6% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Sant Josep de sa Talaia is labelled 1990–2009?
The 1990–2009 band contains 2,183 recorded buildings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, representing 24.8% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What dwelling-to-building ratio is recorded for Sant Josep de sa Talaia?
The Catastro extract records 14,521 dwellings across 8,934 buildings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, or approximately 1.63 dwellings per recorded building.
What share of cadastral buildings in Sant Josep de sa Talaia is labelled 1970–1989?
The 1970–1989 band contains 3,913 recorded buildings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia municipality, representing 44.5% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Sant Josep de sa Talaia on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 2 listings for Sant Josep de sa Talaia. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
Are inactive or private listings included in the current Sant Josep de sa Talaia inventory?
No. The Sant Josep de sa Talaia count includes only active listings that are eligible for the public NLS catalogue at the time the page is generated. Draft, withdrawn, private and feed-private records do not create a public area or property-type page.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.