Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Sant Lluís

Sant Lluís is in Illes Balears. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity19MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€4,222/m²Sant Lluís · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity6,356Illes Balears · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Illes Balears market intelligence

Sant Lluís market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Sant Lluís municipality

Sourced local guide

Sant Lluís: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Sant Lluís, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Sant Lluís is a Spanish municipality on the tip of south-east Menorca in the Balearic Islands.

The main town is Sant Lluís, founded by the French in 1761 during their occupation of Menorca and dominated by Es Moli de Dalt, a fully restored, traditional windmill which is now a museum open to the public.

The area is noteworthy for its varied coastline, with fine sand beaches and cliffs, and the beautiful coves of Binissafúller, Biniancolla and Binibeca, with their typical whitewashed fishermen's houses. There are capes and islets, and medieval defensive towers all along the coast, very characteristic of the island.

Official geography

Sant Lluís is an official municipality of Illes Balears province, identified by INE code 07052. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 34.75 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 39.8494, 4.2581. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

For Sant Lluís, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 18 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-20. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Sant Lluís, at a recorded elevation of approximately 59 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include sa Punta Prima (516 residents in the cited settlement record), s'Algar (511 residents in the cited settlement record), Binibèquer Nou (466 residents in the cited settlement record), es Pou Nou (292 residents in the cited settlement record), and Binibèquer Vell (268 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The market analysis for Sant Lluís is joined through the same INE code rather than a loose place-name match. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Sant Lluís

Sant Lluís is a municipality in Illes Balears, Balears, Illes. The latest available INE municipal record reports 7,055 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Sant Lluís municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 6,883 to 7,055 residents. The published series therefore changes by +2.5% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 107 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -10.1% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Sant Lluís municipality includes 4,738 recorded buildings and 4,770 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1972. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1970–1989, representing 40.6% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €4,327 per square metre for Sant Lluís municipality, based on 103 price-informed sales from 112 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 112.0 for Balears, Illes in 2026Q2. The index moved +13.7% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Sant Lluís municipality report net income per person of €19,442 (2023); an average age of 44.3 years (2023); an average household size of 2.50 people (2023); 13.1% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 19.8% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 2,026 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 9.9% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€4,327/m²103 price-informed sales · 112 total transactions · Sant Lluís municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€571,828132 m² average recorded surface · 103 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters107MITMA · Sant Lluís municipality · through 2026Q2 · -10.1% versus the prior four quarters
Illes Balears registered sale price€4,166/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Sant Lluís municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Sant Lluís municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Sant Lluís municipality. 45 0 2023Q3: 29 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 19 transactions 2024Q1: 45 transactions 2024Q2: 29 transactions 2024Q3: 27 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 27 transactions 2025Q1: 29 transactions 2025Q2: 36 transactions 2025Q3: 26 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 27 transactions 2026Q1: 35 transactions 2026Q2: 19 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Sant Lluís municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +2.5%

Sant Lluís municipality population Annual INE population for Sant Lluís municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 7,116 6,487 2015: 6,883 residents 2015 2016: 6,637 residents 2017: 6,737 residents 2018: 6,573 residents 2018 2019: 6,548 residents 2020: 6,731 residents 2021: 6,834 residents 2021 2022: 6,996 residents 2023: 7,055 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Sant Lluís municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population7,055INE · 2023
Net income per person€19,442INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age44.3Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.50People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share13.1%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+19.8%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings4,738Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings4,770Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1972Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates2,0269.9% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
15.3%
1950–1969
13.2%
1970–1989
40.6%
1990–2009
26.8%
2010 onward
4.1%

Wider market comparison

Illes Balears province and Balears, Illes measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Illes Balears sold price€4,166/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +9.7% year on year
Illes Balears average sale price€425,047Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Illes Balears notarial average€324,601Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Balears, Illes house-price index112.0INE · 2026Q2 · +13.7% year on year
Resale share of transactions98.1%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Sant Lluís municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 103 price-informed sales from 112 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Sant Lluís municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Sant Lluís

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Sant Lluís

Continue with other official municipality guides in Illes Balears, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Illes Balears →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge