Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Sant Vicenç de Montalt

Sant Vicenç de Montalt is in Barcelona. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity21MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€3,381/m²Sant Vicenç de Montalt · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity17,933Barcelona · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Barcelona market intelligence

Sant Vicenç de Montalt market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality

Sourced local guide

Sant Vicenç de Montalt: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Sant Vicenç de Montalt, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Sant Vicenç de Montalt , is a municipality in the comarca of the Maresme in Catalonia, Spain. It is situated on the coast between Sant Andreu de Llavaneres and Arenys de Mar, below the el Corredor range, with the main settlement slightly inland. The main N-II road along the coast passes through the municipality, linked to the town by a local road. There are also roads to Arenys de Munt and to Mataró, and a station on the Renfe railway line at Caldes d'Estrac.

Official geography

Sant Vicenç de Montalt is an official municipality of Barcelona province, identified by INE code 08264. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 8.1 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.5803, 2.5086. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

For Sant Vicenç de Montalt, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 7 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Sant Vicenç de Montalt, at a recorded elevation of approximately 122 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Baix Poble (1,248 residents in the cited settlement record), Passeig del Marques Casa Riera (267 residents in the cited settlement record), Regadiu Sud (249 residents in the cited settlement record), Riera de Torrentbo (217 residents in the cited settlement record), and Regadiu Nord (156 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The market analysis for Sant Vicenç de Montalt is joined through the same INE code rather than a loose place-name match. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Sant Vicenç de Montalt

Sant Vicenç de Montalt is a municipality in Barcelona, Cataluña. The latest available INE municipal record reports 6,540 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 6,042 to 6,540 residents. The published series therefore changes by +8.2% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 93 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -5.1% compared with the preceding four quarters.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €3,215 per square metre for Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality, based on 82 price-informed sales from 95 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. The index moved +10.1% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality report net income per person of €23,697 (2023); an average age of 43.2 years (2023); an average household size of 2.70 people (2023); 12.4% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 18.3% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€3,215/m²82 price-informed sales · 95 total transactions · Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€571,077178 m² average recorded surface · 82 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters93MITMA · Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality · through 2026Q2 · -5.1% versus the prior four quarters
Barcelona registered sale price€3,234/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality. 34 0 2023Q3: 14 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 20 transactions 2024Q1: 34 transactions 2024Q2: 18 transactions 2024Q3: 26 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 22 transactions 2025Q1: 21 transactions 2025Q2: 29 transactions 2025Q3: 31 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 15 transactions 2026Q1: 26 transactions 2026Q2: 21 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +8.2%

Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality population Annual INE population for Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 6,600 5,982 2015: 6,042 residents 2015 2016: 6,071 residents 2017: 6,188 residents 2018: 6,243 residents 2018 2019: 6,231 residents 2020: 6,345 residents 2021: 6,432 residents 2021 2022: 6,514 residents 2023: 6,540 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population6,540INE · 2023
Net income per person€23,697INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age43.2Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.70People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share12.4%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+18.3%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

A Catastro building extract is not available in the current imported coverage for this scope. No wider total is substituted or presented as local stock.

Wider market comparison

Barcelona province and Cataluña measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Barcelona sold price€3,234/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +7.6% year on year
Barcelona average sale price€280,556Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Barcelona notarial average€214,431Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Cataluña house-price index109.0INE · 2026Q2 · +10.1% year on year
Foreign-buyer share17.6%Cataluña · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions95.7%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 82 price-informed sales from 95 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Sant Vicenç de Montalt municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Sant Vicenç de Montalt

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Sant Vicenç de Montalt

Continue with other official municipality guides in Barcelona, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Barcelona →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge