Skip to content
  1. Spain
  2. Santiago de Compostela
  3. FAQs

50 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY

Santiago de Compostela, A Coruña property and area FAQs

Santiago de Compostela, alternatively abbreviated to Santiago or Compostela, is the capital of the autonomous community of Galicia, Spain. It is located in the province of A Coruña, in the northwest of the Iberian Peninsula. The city has its origin in the shrine of Saint James the Great, now the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, as the destination of the Way of St. James, a leading Catholic pilgrimage route since the 9th century. In 1985, the city's Old Town was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Santiago de Compostela has a very mild climate for its latitude with heavy winter rainfall because of its relative proximity to the prevailing winds from Atlantic low-pressure systems.

Place and geography

What kind of place is Santiago de Compostela?

Santiago de Compostela, alternatively abbreviated to Santiago or Compostela, is the capital of the autonomous community of Galicia, Spain. It is located in the province of A Coruña, in the northwest of the Iberian Peninsula. The city has its origin in the shrine of Saint James the Great, now the Cathedral of Santiago de Compostela, as the destination of the Way of St. James, a leading Catholic pilgrimage route since the 9th century. In 1985, the city's Old Town was designated a UNESCO World Heritage Site.

How is Santiago de Compostela organised into official settlements?

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 145 official population nuclei for Santiago de Compostela. The imported source records are dated through 2025-11-28. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Santiago de Compostela, at a recorded elevation of approximately 244 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include San Marcos (925 residents in the cited settlement record), Roxos (738 residents in the cited settlement record), Outeiro (553 residents in the cited settlement record), A Devesa (373 residents in the cited settlement record), and Piñeiro (305 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

What further factual context is available for Santiago de Compostela?

Santiago de Compostela has a very mild climate for its latitude with heavy winter rainfall because of its relative proximity to the prevailing winds from Atlantic low-pressure systems.

What is the recorded municipal area for Santiago de Compostela?

The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 220.0 square kilometres for Santiago de Compostela municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.

What elevation is recorded for Santiago de Compostela?

The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 260 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.

What population density follows from the published figures for Santiago de Compostela?

Dividing the INE population of 98,047 by the recorded municipal area of 220.0 km² gives approximately 445.6 residents per km² for Santiago de Compostela municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.

How does NLS avoid mixing Santiago de Compostela with similarly named places?

NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 15078 and keeps the province label A Coruña. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.

What reference coordinate is recorded for Santiago de Compostela?

The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 42.8833, -8.5333. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.

Does Santiago de Compostela have a linked official website?

Yes. The structured municipality record includes an official website field. NLS treats that as identity context and not as property-market evidence.

Where is Santiago de Compostela?

Santiago de Compostela is an official municipality in A Coruña province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.

What is the official INE code used for Santiago de Compostela?

The official municipality context used for Santiago de Compostela has INE code 15078. That code prevents same-name municipalities in different provinces from being combined.

What does the sourced record show about named places within Santiago de Compostela?

The audited municipality record contains 129 additional named-place records for Santiago de Compostela municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.

What geographic scope do the facts for Santiago de Compostela use?

The stated official-data scope is Santiago de Compostela municipality. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.

People and households

What is the latest official population shown for Santiago de Compostela?

The latest imported INE population for Santiago de Compostela municipality is 98,047, for period 2023.

How has the recorded population changed in Santiago de Compostela?

Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Santiago de Compostela municipality, recorded population changed by 3.9%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.

What net income per person is recorded for Santiago de Compostela?

The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Santiago de Compostela municipality is €17,514 net income per person, for period 2023.

What is the recorded average age in Santiago de Compostela?

INE records an average age of 45.8 years for Santiago de Compostela municipality, for period 2023.

What change separates the first and latest displayed population values for Santiago de Compostela?

From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Santiago de Compostela municipality changed by 3.9%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.

What is the simple mean of the published population observations used for Santiago de Compostela?

The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Santiago de Compostela municipality is 96,091 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.

What period span does the displayed population evidence cover for Santiago de Compostela?

The page uses 9 published observations for Santiago de Compostela municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.

What share of residents in Santiago de Compostela is recorded as non-Spanish?

The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 6.8% for Santiago de Compostela municipality, in period 2023.

What is the average household size in Santiago de Compostela?

The latest imported INE figure is 2.30 people per household for Santiago de Compostela municipality, for period 2023.

What is the lowest displayed population point relevant to Santiago de Compostela?

Within the same displayed series for Santiago de Compostela municipality, the lowest population value is 94,379 residents in 2015.

Where does the published population series for Santiago de Compostela begin?

The displayed series for Santiago de Compostela municipality begins at 94,379 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.

What period does the population figure for Santiago de Compostela cover?

The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.

Property market evidence

What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Santiago de Compostela?

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Santiago de Compostela municipality records €1,833 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.

What appraised housing value is available for Santiago de Compostela?

MITMA records an appraised housing value of €2,365 per square metre for Santiago de Compostela municipality in 2026Q1. Appraised value is a different basis from both asking and completed-sale price.

Where does the published appraised housing value series for Santiago de Compostela begin?

The displayed series for Santiago de Compostela municipality begins at €1,795 per m² in 2023Q2. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.

What is the highest displayed appraised housing value point relevant to Santiago de Compostela?

Within the 12 displayed observations for Santiago de Compostela municipality, the highest appraised housing value value is €2,365 per m² in 2026Q1.

What regional house-price index is shown for Santiago de Compostela?

INE reports a house-price index of 111.8 for Galicia in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.

How different is the latest regional foreign-buyer share point from the first one shown for Santiago de Compostela?

From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional foreign-buyer share value for Galicia changed by 82.6%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.

What change separates the first and latest displayed registered sale-price benchmark values for Santiago de Compostela?

From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed registered sale-price benchmark value for A Coruña province changed by 18.8%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.

How has the published quarterly transaction count series moved across the displayed span for Santiago de Compostela?

From 2023Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed quarterly transaction count value for Santiago de Compostela municipality changed by 10.4%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.

Which published period has the largest registered sale-price benchmark value for Santiago de Compostela?

Within the 8 displayed observations for A Coruña province, the highest registered sale-price benchmark value is €1,767 per m² in 2026Q2.

What registered sale-price benchmark is shown for Santiago de Compostela?

Colegio de Registradores reports €1,767 per square metre for A Coruña in 2026Q2. The comparison retains its published province scope.

How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for Santiago de Compostela?

The published price measures use 578 price-informed sales from 673 total recorded transactions for Santiago de Compostela municipality.

Which published period has the smallest registered sale-price benchmark value for Santiago de Compostela?

Within the same displayed series for A Coruña province, the lowest registered sale-price benchmark value is €1,487 per m² in 2024Q3.

Housing stock and registrations

How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Santiago de Compostela?

Dirección General del Catastro records 20,091 buildings for Santiago de Compostela municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.

How many dwellings are recorded for Santiago de Compostela?

The current Catastro building extract records 55,184 dwellings for Santiago de Compostela municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.

What is the average recorded build year in Santiago de Compostela?

Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,967 for Santiago de Compostela municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.

How many energy certificates are recorded for Santiago de Compostela?

The current official administrative extract contains 1 energy certificates for Santiago de Compostela municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.

How much of the recorded Santiago de Compostela building stock falls in the 1950–1969 band?

The 1950–1969 band contains 3,165 recorded buildings for Santiago de Compostela municipality, representing 15.8% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

How prominent is the 2010 onward construction band in Santiago de Compostela?

The 2010 onward band contains 1,270 recorded buildings for Santiago de Compostela municipality, representing 6.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

What share of cadastral buildings in Santiago de Compostela is labelled Before 1950?

The Before 1950 band contains 5,145 recorded buildings for Santiago de Compostela municipality, representing 25.7% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

What dwelling-to-building ratio is recorded for Santiago de Compostela?

The Catastro extract records 55,184 dwellings across 20,091 buildings for Santiago de Compostela municipality, or approximately 2.75 dwellings per recorded building.

What share of recorded energy certificates in Santiago de Compostela is rated A to C?

Among the imported certificates for Santiago de Compostela municipality, 0.0% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.

Which building-age band is largest in Santiago de Compostela?

The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1990–2009, with 5,236 buildings, or 26.1% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.

How prominent is the 1970–1989 construction band in Santiago de Compostela?

The 1970–1989 band contains 5,226 recorded buildings for Santiago de Compostela municipality, representing 26.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

What share of cadastral buildings in Santiago de Compostela is labelled 1990–2009?

The 1990–2009 band contains 5,236 recorded buildings for Santiago de Compostela municipality, representing 26.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

Current property inventory

How many properties are currently listed in Santiago de Compostela on NLS?

The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Santiago de Compostela. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.

How to read these answers

Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.