Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Sargentes de la Lora

Sargentes de la Lora is in Burgos. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity2MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€1,412/m²Burgos · 2026Q2 · Colegio de Registradores
Province registry activity1,433Burgos · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Burgos market intelligence

Sargentes de la Lora market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Sargentes de la Lora municipality

Sourced local guide

Sargentes de la Lora: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Sargentes de la Lora, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Sargentes de la Lora is a municipality located in the province of Burgos, Castile and León, Spain.

In 1963, a petroleum reservoir was discovered in Ayoluengo de la Lora, a town of the municipality. Since 1964, 17 million oil barrels had been extracted. The reservoir had been exploited by Chevron Corporation (until 1990), Repsol (until 2002) and Northern Petroleum.

Official geography

Within Burgos province, Sargentes de la Lora is recorded as municipality 09361 in the official INE register. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 86.22 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 42.7692, -3.8728. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

For Sargentes de la Lora, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 7 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-21. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Sargentes de la Lora, at a recorded elevation of approximately 1,015 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include San Andrés de Montearados (14 residents in the cited settlement record) and Moradillo del Castillo (12 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

All official market and population evidence shown below is resolved to Sargentes de la Lora through its exact INE identity. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Sargentes de la Lora

Sargentes de la Lora is a municipality in Burgos, Castilla y León. The latest available INE municipal record reports 133 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Sargentes de la Lora municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 128 to 133 residents. The published series therefore changes by +3.9% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 4 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2.

Current Catastro coverage for Sargentes de la Lora municipality includes 627 recorded buildings and 236 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1915. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is Before 1950, representing 81.2% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The wider comparison uses the latest available Colegio de Registradores completed-sale evidence for Burgos: €1,412 per square metre in 2026Q2. That aggregate provides context only and is not presented as a municipality or neighbourhood price.

INE reports a house-price index of 113.6 for Castilla y León in 2026Q2. The index moved +14.8% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Sargentes de la Lora municipality report net income per person of €17,827 (2023); an average age of 56.4 years (2023); an average household size of 1.80 people (2023); 3.0% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 39.1% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 8 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 12.5% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Transactions · latest four quarters4MITMA · Sargentes de la Lora municipality · through 2026Q2 · Not comparable versus the prior four quarters
Burgos registered sale price€1,412/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Sargentes de la Lora municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Sargentes de la Lora municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Sargentes de la Lora municipality. 2 0 2023Q3: 0 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 0 transactions 2024Q1: 0 transactions 2024Q2: 0 transactions 2024Q3: 0 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 0 transactions 2025Q1: 0 transactions 2025Q2: 0 transactions 2025Q3: 0 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 2 transactions 2026Q1: 0 transactions 2026Q2: 2 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Sargentes de la Lora municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +3.9%

Sargentes de la Lora municipality population Annual INE population for Sargentes de la Lora municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 135 111 2015: 128 residents 2015 2016: 129 residents 2017: 129 residents 2018: 128 residents 2018 2019: 131 residents 2020: 113 residents 2021: 119 residents 2021 2022: 128 residents 2023: 133 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Sargentes de la Lora municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population133INE · 2023
Net income per person€17,827INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age56.4Years · INE · 2023
Average household size1.80People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share3.0%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+39.1%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings627Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings236Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1915Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates812.5% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
81.2%
1950–1969
5.3%
1970–1989
8.3%
1990–2009
3.4%
2010 onward
1.9%

Wider market comparison

Burgos province and Castilla y León measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Burgos sold price€1,412/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +12.9% year on year
Burgos average sale price€133,340Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Burgos notarial average€131,897Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-05
Castilla y León house-price index113.6INE · 2026Q2 · +14.8% year on year
Foreign-buyer share5.8%Castilla y León · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions100.0%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Sargentes de la Lora municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 0 price-informed sales from 4 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Sargentes de la Lora municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Sargentes de la Lora

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Sargentes de la Lora

Continue with other official municipality guides in Burgos, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Burgos →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge