Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Saro

Saro is in Cantabria. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity0MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€2,236/m²Cantabria · 2026Q2 · Colegio de Registradores
Province registry activity4,562Cantabria · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Cantabria market intelligence

Saro market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Saro municipality

Sourced local guide

Saro: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Saro, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Saro is a municipality located in the autonomous community of Cantabria, Spain.

Official geography

Within Cantabria province, Saro is recorded as municipality 39081 in the official INE register. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 17.82 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 43.2625, -3.8283. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 2 official population nuclei for Saro. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-21. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Saro, at a recorded elevation of approximately 151 metres. Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

All official market and population evidence shown below is resolved to Saro through its exact INE identity. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Saro

Saro is a municipality in Cantabria. The latest available INE municipal record reports 508 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Saro municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 512 to 508 residents. The published series therefore changes by -0.8% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 1 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -66.7% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Saro municipality includes 540 recorded buildings and 284 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1944. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is Before 1950, representing 59.7% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The wider comparison uses the latest available Colegio de Registradores completed-sale evidence for Cantabria: €2,236 per square metre in 2026Q2. That aggregate provides context only and is not presented as a municipality or neighbourhood price.

INE reports a house-price index of 111.3 for Cantabria in 2026Q2. The index moved +13.5% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Saro municipality report net income per person of €13,146 (2023); an average age of 49.2 years (2023); an average household size of 2.60 people (2023); 2.6% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 26.4% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 31 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 9.7% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Transactions · latest four quarters1MITMA · Saro municipality · through 2026Q2 · -66.7% versus the prior four quarters
Cantabria registered sale price€2,236/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Saro municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Saro municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Saro municipality. 4 0 2023Q3: 1 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 1 transactions 2024Q1: 4 transactions 2024Q2: 1 transactions 2024Q3: 0 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 0 transactions 2025Q1: 1 transactions 2025Q2: 2 transactions 2025Q3: 0 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 1 transactions 2026Q1: 0 transactions 2026Q2: 0 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Saro municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · -0.8%

Saro municipality population Annual INE population for Saro municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 522 502 2015: 512 residents 2015 2016: 516 residents 2017: 511 residents 2018: 504 residents 2018 2019: 518 residents 2020: 519 residents 2021: 520 residents 2021 2022: 520 residents 2023: 508 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Saro municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population508INE · 2023
Net income per person€13,146INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age49.2Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.60People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share2.6%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+26.4%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings540Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings284Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1944Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates319.7% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
59.7%
1950–1969
12.6%
1970–1989
11.2%
1990–2009
12.1%
2010 onward
4.5%

Wider market comparison

Cantabria province and Cantabria measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Cantabria sold price€2,236/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +18.1% year on year
Cantabria average sale price€204,330Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Cantabria notarial average€154,458Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Cantabria house-price index111.3INE · 2026Q2 · +13.5% year on year
Foreign-buyer share4.4%Cantabria · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions100.0%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Saro municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 0 price-informed sales from 2 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Saro municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Saro

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Saro

Continue with other official municipality guides in Cantabria, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Cantabria →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge