Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Sarral

Sarral is in Tarragona. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity7MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€570/m²Sarral · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity4,209Tarragona · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Tarragona market intelligence

Sarral market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Sarral municipality

Sourced local guide

Sarral: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Sarral, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Sarral is a municipality and small town in the comarca of Conca de Barberà in the province of Tarragona in Catalonia, Spain. It includes the settlements of Sarral and Montbrió de la Marca. Montbrió was originally a separate municipality, but was incorporated into Sarral in 1972.

The municipality has an area of 52 km2 with an elevation of approximately 467m.

Economic activity is mainly agricultural, principally vines and wine. Sarral produces its own variety of rosé cava (a sparkling wine). The other major traditional activity is quarrying alabaster and producing alabaster sculptures and craftware. Sarral also hosts Spain's biggest producer of frozen bread and pizzas.

The town is ancient, with prehistoric urban remains having been found. It was granted a town charter in 1180. In the 14th century there was a large Jewish colony in the town; a street called Carrer dels Jueus still exists. In 1647 the town was destroyed by Castilian troops.

Official geography

The official INE register places Sarral in Tarragona province under municipality code 43142. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 52.4 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.4446, 1.2489. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 3 official population nuclei for Sarral. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-27. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Sarral, at a recorded elevation of approximately 464 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Vallverd (23 residents in the cited settlement record) and Montbrió de la Marca (16 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The data sections below keep Sarral’s municipality evidence separate from wider province and regional comparisons. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Sarral

Sarral is a municipality in Tarragona, Cataluña. The latest available INE municipal record reports 1,577 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Sarral municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 1,587 to 1,577 residents. The published series therefore changes by -0.6% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 24 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -52.0% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Sarral municipality includes 1,453 recorded buildings and 952 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1938. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is Before 1950, representing 45.9% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €610 per square metre for Sarral municipality, based on 22 price-informed sales from 26 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. The index moved +10.1% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Sarral municipality report net income per person of €14,029 (2023); an average age of 44.5 years (2023); an average household size of 2.60 people (2023); 17.6% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 21.4% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€610/m²22 price-informed sales · 26 total transactions · Sarral municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€86,643142 m² average recorded surface · 22 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters24MITMA · Sarral municipality · through 2026Q2 · -52.0% versus the prior four quarters
Tarragona registered sale price€1,902/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Sarral municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Sarral municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Sarral municipality. 19 0 2023Q3: 3 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 6 transactions 2024Q1: 6 transactions 2024Q2: 5 transactions 2024Q3: 4 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 19 transactions 2025Q1: 12 transactions 2025Q2: 15 transactions 2025Q3: 6 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 6 transactions 2026Q1: 5 transactions 2026Q2: 7 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Sarral municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · -0.6%

Sarral municipality population Annual INE population for Sarral municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 1,596 1,507 2015: 1,587 residents 2015 2016: 1,561 residents 2017: 1,544 residents 2018: 1,547 residents 2018 2019: 1,516 residents 2020: 1,534 residents 2021: 1,580 residents 2021 2022: 1,584 residents 2023: 1,577 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Sarral municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population1,577INE · 2023
Net income per person€14,029INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age44.5Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.60People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share17.6%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+21.4%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings1,453Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings952Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1938Average across buildings with a recorded year
Before 1950
45.9%
1950–1969
15.0%
1970–1989
23.5%
1990–2009
13.5%
2010 onward
2.1%

Wider market comparison

Tarragona province and Cataluña measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Tarragona sold price€1,902/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +12.0% year on year
Tarragona average sale price€163,164Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Tarragona notarial average€134,090Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Cataluña house-price index109.0INE · 2026Q2 · +10.1% year on year
Foreign-buyer share17.6%Cataluña · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions95.8%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Sarral municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 22 price-informed sales from 26 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Sarral municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Sarral

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Sarral

Continue with other official municipality guides in Tarragona, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Tarragona →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge