- Spain
- Sevilla
- FAQs
70 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Sevilla property and area FAQs
This guide covers Sevilla province using labelled institutional aggregates and current NLS inventory. Wider evidence is never presented as a municipality value.
Place and geography
Where is Sevilla?
Sevilla is a province-level property-search and market page in Spain.
What geographic level does the Sevilla page cover?
The page covers Sevilla province. Province aggregates remain labelled at province level and are not presented as municipality values.
What geographic scope do the facts for Sevilla use?
The stated official-data scope is Sevilla province. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.
How does NLS avoid mixing Sevilla with similarly named places?
NLS uses the exact reviewed taxonomy scope for Sevilla and keeps every official series attached to its published geographic level. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign market values.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Sevilla?
The latest imported INE population for Sevilla province is 1,954,604, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Sevilla?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Sevilla province, recorded population changed by 1.3%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Sevilla?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Sevilla province is €12,968 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Sevilla?
INE records an average age of 42.2 years for Sevilla province, for period 2023.
What is the average household size in Sevilla?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.63 people per household for Sevilla province, for period 2023.
Which published period has the smallest population value for Sevilla?
Within the same displayed series for Sevilla province, the lowest population value is 1,926,930 residents in 2016.
How has the published population series moved across the displayed span for Sevilla?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Sevilla province changed by 1.3%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What share of residents in Sevilla is recorded as non-Spanish?
The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 4.8% for Sevilla province, in period 2023.
What period span does the displayed population evidence cover for Sevilla?
The page uses 9 published observations for Sevilla province, running from 2015 to 2023.
What is the highest displayed population point relevant to Sevilla?
Within the 9 displayed observations for Sevilla province, the highest population value is 1,954,604 residents in 2023.
What period does the population figure for Sevilla cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
What share of residents in Sevilla is aged 65 or over?
INE records 17.9% of residents aged 65 or over for Sevilla province, in period 2023.
Across the shown periods, what does the population series average for Sevilla?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Sevilla province is 1,936,222 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What does the first available population point show for Sevilla?
The displayed series for Sevilla province begins at 1,929,412 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Sevilla?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Sevilla province records €1,494 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What foreign-buyer share is shown for the wider Sevilla market?
Registradores reports a foreign-buyer share of 16.0% for Andalucía in 2026Q2. It is regional context, not a municipality estimate.
Where does the published regional foreign-buyer share series for Sevilla begin?
The displayed series for Andalucía begins at 14.3% in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
Which published period has the largest regional foreign-buyer share value for Sevilla?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Andalucía, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 16.0% in 2026Q2.
What is the highest displayed quarterly transaction count point relevant to Sevilla?
Within the 12 displayed observations for Sevilla province, the highest quarterly transaction count value is 8,016 transactions in 2025Q4.
What registered sale-price benchmark is shown for Sevilla?
Colegio de Registradores reports €1,805 per square metre for Sevilla in 2026Q2. The comparison retains its published province scope.
What is the simple mean of the published quarterly transaction count observations used for Sevilla?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 12 displayed quarterly transaction count observations for Sevilla province is 6,401 transactions. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for Sevilla?
The published price measures use 24,309 price-informed sales from 27,380 total recorded transactions for Sevilla province.
What is the latest quarterly housing transaction count for Sevilla?
The latest displayed MITMA point records 6,586 housing transactions in 2026Q2 for Sevilla province.
How extensive is the current quarterly transaction count series used for Sevilla?
The page uses 12 published observations for Sevilla province, running from 2023Q3 to 2026Q2.
What regional house-price index is shown for Sevilla?
INE reports a house-price index of 110.9 for Andalucía in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.
What change separates the first and latest displayed registered sale-price benchmark values for Sevilla?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed registered sale-price benchmark value for Sevilla province changed by 22.2%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What change separates the first and latest displayed regional house-price index values for Sevilla?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional house-price index value for Andalucía changed by 22.4%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What is the highest displayed registered sale-price benchmark point relevant to Sevilla?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Sevilla province, the highest registered sale-price benchmark value is €1,805 per m² in 2026Q2.
When is the minimum in the current registered sale-price benchmark series for Sevilla?
Within the same displayed series for Sevilla province, the lowest registered sale-price benchmark value is €1,477 per m² in 2024Q3.
What share of recent transactions is resale housing in Sevilla?
Across the latest four displayed MITMA quarters, resale housing represents 85.7% of transactions for Sevilla province.
How many published regional house-price index observations are shown for Sevilla?
The page uses 8 published observations for Andalucía, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
What average property surface is reported for completed sales in Sevilla?
The price-informed transactions in the Notariado snapshot have an average recorded surface of 116 m² for Sevilla province.
Which published period has the smallest regional foreign-buyer share value for Sevilla?
Within the same displayed series for Andalucía, the lowest regional foreign-buyer share value is 12.5% in 2025Q4.
How extensive is the current registered sale-price benchmark series used for Sevilla?
The page uses 8 published observations for Sevilla province, running from 2024Q3 to 2026Q2.
What does the first available regional house-price index point show for Sevilla?
The displayed series for Andalucía begins at 90.6 index points in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the simple mean of the published registered sale-price benchmark observations used for Sevilla?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed registered sale-price benchmark observations for Sevilla province is €1,649 per m². It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What average registered sale price is shown for Sevilla?
The latest Registradores average is €180,840 in 2026Q2 for Sevilla. It remains labelled as province evidence.
Which published period has the smallest quarterly transaction count value for Sevilla?
Within the same displayed series for Sevilla province, the lowest quarterly transaction count value is 4,770 transactions in 2023Q3.
What is the recorded average completed sale price in Sevilla?
The current Notariado snapshot records an average completed sale price of €173,093 for Sevilla province. An aggregate average is not a valuation of an individual home.
How has the registered sale-price benchmark changed around Sevilla?
The displayed Registradores series for Sevilla changed by 10.7% year on year at its latest point. This is a historical aggregate trend, not a forecast for Sevilla.
How has the regional house-price index changed for the wider Sevilla market?
At the latest displayed point, the INE house-price index for Andalucía changed by 11.9% year on year. The value describes the region, not an individual municipality or property.
Where does the published registered sale-price benchmark series for Sevilla begin?
The displayed series for Sevilla province begins at €1,477 per m² in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
How has the published quarterly transaction count series moved across the displayed span for Sevilla?
From 2023Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed quarterly transaction count value for Sevilla province changed by 38.1%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
When does the current regional house-price index series for Sevilla reach its maximum?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Andalucía, the highest regional house-price index value is 110.9 index points in 2026Q2.
What is the earliest displayed Sevilla quarterly transaction count observation?
The displayed series for Sevilla province begins at 4,770 transactions in 2023Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
How much transaction history is shown for Sevilla?
The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Sevilla province, up to the latest published period in the chart.
How has the published regional foreign-buyer share series moved across the displayed span for Sevilla?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional foreign-buyer share value for Andalucía changed by 11.5%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What is the lowest displayed regional house-price index point relevant to Sevilla?
Within the same displayed series for Andalucía, the lowest regional house-price index value is 90.6 index points in 2024Q3.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Sevilla?
Dirección General del Catastro records 513,095 buildings for Sevilla province in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Sevilla?
The current Catastro building extract records 891,570 dwellings for Sevilla province. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Sevilla?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,981 for Sevilla province. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for Sevilla?
The current official administrative extract contains 185,291 energy certificates for Sevilla province. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
How prominent is the Before 1950 construction band in Sevilla?
The Before 1950 band contains 46,574 recorded buildings for Sevilla province, representing 9.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 2010 onward construction band in Sevilla?
The 2010 onward band contains 27,011 recorded buildings for Sevilla province, representing 5.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How much of the recorded Sevilla building stock falls in the 1990–2009 band?
The 1990–2009 band contains 196,525 recorded buildings for Sevilla province, representing 38.4% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Which building-age band is largest in Sevilla?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1990–2009, with 196,525 buildings, or 38.4% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Sevilla is labelled 1970–1989?
The 1970–1989 band contains 151,861 recorded buildings for Sevilla province, representing 29.7% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Sevilla is labelled 1950–1969?
The 1950–1969 band contains 90,004 recorded buildings for Sevilla province, representing 17.6% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What does Catastro imply about dwellings per recorded building in Sevilla?
The Catastro extract records 891,570 dwellings across 513,095 buildings for Sevilla province, or approximately 1.74 dwellings per recorded building.
What share of recorded energy certificates in Sevilla is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for Sevilla province, 18.1% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Sevilla on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 3 listings for Sevilla. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
Which property types are currently available in Sevilla?
The current public inventory is: 3 villas. Only types with at least one eligible live listing receive an indexable area/type page.
What is the current asking-price range in Sevilla?
Published asking prices in the current NLS inventory run from €699,000 to €9,500,000. These are live asking prices, not completed-sale values.
What is the difference across the live Sevilla asking-price range?
The difference between the current published minimum of €699,000 and maximum of €9,500,000 is €8,801,000. This describes the live mix of listings and is not a market-value estimate.
How many villas are currently shown for Sevilla?
NLS currently shows 3 eligible public villas for Sevilla, equal to 100.0% of the 3-listing area inventory.
Are inactive or private listings included in the current Sevilla inventory?
No. The Sevilla count includes only active listings that are eligible for the public NLS catalogue at the time the page is generated. Draft, withdrawn, private and feed-private records do not create a public area or property-type page.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.