Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Talamanca de Jarama

Talamanca de Jarama is in Madrid. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity18MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€1,361/m²Talamanca de Jarama · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity19,130Madrid · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Madrid market intelligence

Talamanca de Jarama market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Talamanca de Jarama municipality

Sourced local guide

Talamanca de Jarama: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Talamanca de Jarama, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Talamanca de Jarama is a municipality of the Community of Madrid, Spain.

Sights include the Romanesque church of San Juan Bautista, the a 17th-century Carthusian monastery and the Ábside de los Milagros (also known as El Morabito), what remains of a mid-13th-century church. The ruins of Talamanca are considered a Bien de Interés Cultural of Spain.

Official geography

Within Madrid province, Talamanca de Jarama is recorded as municipality 28145 in the official INE register. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 39.36 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 40.7444, -3.5081. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 5 official population nuclei for Talamanca de Jarama. The imported source records are dated through 2025-11-27. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Talamanca de Jarama, at a recorded elevation of approximately 652 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Los Perdigones (24 residents in the cited settlement record), Carracalderas (17 residents in the cited settlement record), and Las Dunas (16 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

All official market and population evidence shown below is resolved to Talamanca de Jarama through its exact INE identity. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Talamanca de Jarama

Talamanca de Jarama is a municipality in Madrid, Madrid, Comunidad de. The latest available INE municipal record reports 4,375 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Talamanca de Jarama municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 3,446 to 4,375 residents. The published series therefore changes by +27.0% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 60 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -14.3% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Talamanca de Jarama municipality includes 1,282 recorded buildings and 2,063 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1985. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1970–1989, representing 41.9% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €1,709 per square metre for Talamanca de Jarama municipality, based on 50 price-informed sales from 55 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 111.9 for Madrid, Comunidad de in 2026Q2. The index moved +12.9% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Talamanca de Jarama municipality report net income per person of €14,271 (2023); an average age of 39.8 years (2023); an average household size of 2.70 people (2023); 14.5% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 13.1% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 547 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 12.4% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€1,709/m²50 price-informed sales · 55 total transactions · Talamanca de Jarama municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€187,603110 m² average recorded surface · 50 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters60MITMA · Talamanca de Jarama municipality · through 2026Q2 · -14.3% versus the prior four quarters
Madrid registered sale price€4,305/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Talamanca de Jarama municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Talamanca de Jarama municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Talamanca de Jarama municipality. 21 0 2023Q3: 14 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 14 transactions 2024Q1: 9 transactions 2024Q2: 21 transactions 2024Q3: 20 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 15 transactions 2025Q1: 14 transactions 2025Q2: 21 transactions 2025Q3: 12 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 16 transactions 2026Q1: 14 transactions 2026Q2: 18 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Talamanca de Jarama municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +27.0%

Talamanca de Jarama municipality population Annual INE population for Talamanca de Jarama municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 4,486 3,335 2015: 3,446 residents 2015 2016: 3,560 residents 2017: 3,680 residents 2018: 3,802 residents 2018 2019: 3,934 residents 2020: 4,023 residents 2021: 4,080 residents 2021 2022: 4,208 residents 2023: 4,375 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Talamanca de Jarama municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population4,375INE · 2023
Net income per person€14,271INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age39.8Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.70People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share14.5%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+13.1%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings1,282Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings2,063Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1985Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates54712.4% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
6.7%
1950–1969
5.9%
1970–1989
41.9%
1990–2009
34.1%
2010 onward
11.5%

Wider market comparison

Madrid province and Madrid, Comunidad de measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Madrid sold price€4,305/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +12.1% year on year
Madrid average sale price€404,696Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Madrid notarial average€292,507Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Madrid, Comunidad de house-price index111.9INE · 2026Q2 · +12.9% year on year
Resale share of transactions96.7%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Talamanca de Jarama municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 50 price-informed sales from 55 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Talamanca de Jarama municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Talamanca de Jarama

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Talamanca de Jarama

Continue with other official municipality guides in Madrid, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Madrid →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge