Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Tavernes de la Valldigna

Tavernes de la Valldigna is in Valencia. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity125MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€992/m²Tavernes de la Valldigna · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity9,563Valencia · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Valencia market intelligence

Tavernes de la Valldigna market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality

Sourced local guide

Tavernes de la Valldigna: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Tavernes de la Valldigna, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Tavernes de la Valldigna is a municipality in the Valencian Community, Spain, located in the district of Safor, 54 km far away from Valencia. It is the biggest town in La Valldigna, a horseshoe shape valley bordered by mountains (Iberian and Betic mountains) on the west and the Mediterranean Sea to the east. Tavernes gained a City title in December 1916, by King Alfonso XIII.

Official geography

The official INE register places Tavernes de la Valldigna in Valencia province under municipality code 46238. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 49.2 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 39.0722, -0.2658. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

Tavernes de la Valldigna’s current IGN settlement record contains 2 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-11-28. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Tavernes de la Valldigna, at a recorded elevation of approximately 15 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Platja de Tavernes (1,458 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The data sections below keep Tavernes de la Valldigna’s municipality evidence separate from wider province and regional comparisons. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Tavernes de la Valldigna

Tavernes de la Valldigna is a municipality in Valencia, Comunitat Valenciana. The latest available INE municipal record reports 17,491 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 17,303 to 17,491 residents. The published series therefore changes by +1.1% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 433 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -1.1% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality includes 5,333 recorded buildings and 14,784 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1954. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is Before 1950, representing 34.4% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €1,005 per square metre for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality, based on 371 price-informed sales from 416 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 111.7 for Comunitat Valenciana in 2026Q2. The index moved +13.0% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality report net income per person of €13,324 (2023); an average age of 44.4 years (2023); an average household size of 2.40 people (2023); 10.9% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 21.0% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 3,452 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 5.3% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€1,005/m²371 price-informed sales · 416 total transactions · Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€105,159105 m² average recorded surface · 371 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters433MITMA · Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality · through 2026Q2 · -1.1% versus the prior four quarters
Valencia registered sale price€1,788/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality. 139 0 2023Q3: 85 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 86 transactions 2024Q1: 94 transactions 2024Q2: 139 transactions 2024Q3: 83 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 107 transactions 2025Q1: 116 transactions 2025Q2: 132 transactions 2025Q3: 112 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 119 transactions 2026Q1: 77 transactions 2026Q2: 125 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +1.1%

Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality population Annual INE population for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 17,557 16,877 2015: 17,303 residents 2015 2016: 17,146 residents 2017: 16,991 residents 2018: 17,012 residents 2018 2019: 17,061 residents 2020: 16,943 residents 2021: 17,006 residents 2021 2022: 17,254 residents 2023: 17,491 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population17,491INE · 2023
Net income per person€13,324INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age44.4Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.40People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share10.9%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+21.0%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings5,333Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings14,784Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1954Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates3,4525.3% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
34.4%
1950–1969
23.4%
1970–1989
20.0%
1990–2009
19.8%
2010 onward
2.4%

Wider market comparison

Valencia province and Comunitat Valenciana measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Valencia sold price€1,788/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +15.1% year on year
Valencia average sale price€177,567Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Valencia notarial average€144,862Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-05
Comunitat Valenciana house-price index111.7INE · 2026Q2 · +13.0% year on year
Foreign-buyer share31.0%Comunitat Valenciana · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions98.2%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 371 price-informed sales from 416 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Tavernes de la Valldigna municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Tavernes de la Valldigna

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Tavernes de la Valldigna

Continue with other official municipality guides in Valencia, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Valencia →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge