Skip to content
  1. Spain
  2. Terrassa
  3. FAQs

60 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY

Terrassa, Barcelona property and area FAQs

Terrassa is a city in the autonomous community of Catalonia in Spain, in the province of Barcelona. The name Terrassa derives from Latin Terracia, either from earlier Terracium castellum (“earthen castle”), or meaning "terrace", "area of flat land". Historically, the name of the city has been spelled Terraça, Terraza, Terraca and Tarrassa in the native Catalan language whilst it was traditionally spelled Tarrasa in Spanish. The Spanish spelling is now largely out of use given its ties with the Francoist Regime and the sole official spelling has been the Catalan Terrassa since 1978.

Place and geography

How is Terrassa described in the local record?

Terrassa is a city in the autonomous community of Catalonia in Spain, in the province of Barcelona.

How many settlement centres are recorded around Terrassa?

For Terrassa, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 7 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Terrassa, at a recorded elevation of approximately 265 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Les Fonts (3,032 residents in the cited settlement record), Can Palet de Vista Alegre (1,626 residents in the cited settlement record), Can Gonteres (444 residents in the cited settlement record), La Font de L'Espardenyera (211 residents in the cited settlement record), and El Pla del Bon Aire (149 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

What else is documented about Terrassa?

The name Terrassa derives from Latin Terracia, either from earlier Terracium castellum (“earthen castle”), or meaning "terrace", "area of flat land". Historically, the name of the city has been spelled Terraça, Terraza, Terraca and Tarrassa in the native Catalan language whilst it was traditionally spelled Tarrasa in Spanish. The Spanish spelling is now largely out of use given its ties with the Francoist Regime and the sole official spelling has been the Catalan Terrassa since 1978.

What is the recorded municipal area for Terrassa?

The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 70.2 square kilometres for Terrassa municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.

What is the official INE code used for Terrassa?

The official municipality context used for Terrassa has INE code 08279. That code prevents same-name municipalities in different provinces from being combined.

What reference coordinate is recorded for Terrassa?

The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 41.5611, 2.0081. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.

Which province is Terrassa in?

Terrassa is in Barcelona province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.

What geographic level does the Terrassa page cover?

Terrassa is treated as an official municipality. The page is joined to institutional datasets by its five-digit INE identity, not by a loose name match.

How many additional named-place records are associated with Terrassa?

The audited municipality record contains 33 additional named-place records for Terrassa municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.

How does NLS avoid mixing Terrassa with similarly named places?

NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 08279 and keeps the province label Barcelona. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.

Where is Terrassa?

Terrassa is an official municipality in Barcelona province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.

What geographic scope do the facts for Terrassa use?

The stated official-data scope is Terrassa municipality. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.

What population density follows from the published figures for Terrassa?

Dividing the INE population of 225,052 by the recorded municipal area of 70.2 km² gives approximately 3,205.9 residents per km² for Terrassa municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.

Does Terrassa have a linked official website?

Yes. The structured municipality record includes an official website field. NLS treats that as identity context and not as property-market evidence.

How many official population nuclei are recorded for Terrassa?

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 7 official population nuclei for Terrassa municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.

What elevation is recorded for Terrassa?

The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 277 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.

People and households

What is the latest official population shown for Terrassa?

The latest imported INE population for Terrassa municipality is 225,052, for period 2023.

How has the recorded population changed in Terrassa?

Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Terrassa municipality, recorded population changed by 7.5%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.

What net income per person is recorded for Terrassa?

The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Terrassa municipality is €15,337 net income per person, for period 2023.

What is the recorded average age in Terrassa?

INE records an average age of 41.9 years for Terrassa municipality, for period 2023.

What share of residents in Terrassa is recorded as non-Spanish?

The imported INE nationality series implies a non-Spanish resident share of 14.2% for Terrassa municipality, in period 2023.

What period does the population figure for Terrassa cover?

The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.

What is the highest displayed population point relevant to Terrassa?

Within the 9 displayed observations for Terrassa municipality, the highest population value is 225,052 residents in 2023.

What is the average household size in Terrassa?

The latest imported INE figure is 2.60 people per household for Terrassa municipality, for period 2023.

How has the published population series moved across the displayed span for Terrassa?

From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Terrassa municipality changed by 7.5%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.

What share of residents in Terrassa is aged 65 or over?

INE records 17.7% of residents aged 65 or over for Terrassa municipality, in period 2023.

What is the earliest displayed Terrassa population observation?

The displayed series for Terrassa municipality begins at 209,362 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.

What is the lowest displayed population point relevant to Terrassa?

Within the same displayed series for Terrassa municipality, the lowest population value is 209,362 residents in 2015.

What is the arithmetic average across the displayed population points for Terrassa?

The simple arithmetic mean across the 9 displayed population observations for Terrassa municipality is 215,977 residents. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.

How extensive is the current population series used for Terrassa?

The page uses 9 published observations for Terrassa municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.

Property market evidence

What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Terrassa?

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Terrassa municipality records €1,994 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.

What appraised housing value is available for Terrassa?

MITMA records an appraised housing value of €2,301 per square metre for Terrassa municipality in 2026Q1. Appraised value is a different basis from both asking and completed-sale price.

What is the earliest displayed Terrassa appraised housing value observation?

The displayed series for Terrassa municipality begins at €1,804 per m² in 2023Q2. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.

Which published period has the largest appraised housing value value for Terrassa?

Within the 12 displayed observations for Terrassa municipality, the highest appraised housing value value is €2,301 per m² in 2026Q1.

When was the completed-sale snapshot for Terrassa fetched?

The imported Notariado snapshot states a fetch timestamp of 2026-08-03 21:39:29. It is a current snapshot, not a historical quarterly series.

How many transactions are in the Notariado snapshot for Terrassa?

The current snapshot contains 3,915 recorded transactions for Terrassa municipality. The price sample may be smaller because not every transaction carries a publishable price measure.

What change separates the first and latest displayed regional house-price index values for Terrassa?

From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional house-price index value for Cataluña changed by 19.5%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.

When does the current regional house-price index series for Terrassa reach its maximum?

Within the 8 displayed observations for Cataluña, the highest regional house-price index value is 109.0 index points in 2026Q2.

Across the shown periods, what does the appraised housing value series average for Terrassa?

The simple arithmetic mean across the 12 displayed appraised housing value observations for Terrassa municipality is €1,981 per m². It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.

What is the arithmetic average across the displayed regional foreign-buyer share points for Terrassa?

The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional foreign-buyer share observations for Cataluña is 16.1%. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.

What is the highest displayed regional foreign-buyer share point relevant to Terrassa?

Within the 8 displayed observations for Cataluña, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 17.6% in 2026Q2.

How has the regional house-price index changed for the wider Terrassa market?

At the latest displayed point, the INE house-price index for Cataluña changed by 10.1% year on year. The value describes the region, not an individual municipality or property.

What regional house-price index is shown for Terrassa?

INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.

What does the first available regional house-price index point show for Terrassa?

The displayed series for Cataluña begins at 91.2 index points in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.

What is the arithmetic average across the displayed quarterly transaction count points for Terrassa?

The simple arithmetic mean across the 12 displayed quarterly transaction count observations for Terrassa municipality is 937 transactions. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.

What is the lowest displayed regional foreign-buyer share point relevant to Terrassa?

Within the same displayed series for Cataluña, the lowest regional foreign-buyer share value is 15.1% in 2025Q3.

How much transaction history is shown for Terrassa?

The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Terrassa municipality, up to the latest published period in the chart.

Housing stock and registrations

How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Terrassa?

Dirección General del Catastro records 25,883 buildings for Terrassa municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.

How many dwellings are recorded for Terrassa?

The current Catastro building extract records 99,189 dwellings for Terrassa municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.

What is the average recorded build year in Terrassa?

Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,965 for Terrassa municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.

How many energy certificates are recorded for Terrassa?

The current official administrative extract contains 4 energy certificates for Terrassa municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.

How prominent is the 1970–1989 construction band in Terrassa?

The 1970–1989 band contains 5,728 recorded buildings for Terrassa municipality, representing 22.2% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

Which building-age band is largest in Terrassa?

The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1950–1969, with 8,710 buildings, or 33.8% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.

What share of cadastral buildings in Terrassa is labelled 2010 onward?

The 2010 onward band contains 778 recorded buildings for Terrassa municipality, representing 3.0% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

What share of recorded energy certificates in Terrassa is rated A to C?

Among the imported certificates for Terrassa municipality, 25.0% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.

What share of cadastral buildings in Terrassa is labelled 1950–1969?

The 1950–1969 band contains 8,710 recorded buildings for Terrassa municipality, representing 33.8% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

What dwelling-to-building ratio is recorded for Terrassa?

The Catastro extract records 99,189 dwellings across 25,883 buildings for Terrassa municipality, or approximately 3.83 dwellings per recorded building.

How prominent is the Before 1950 construction band in Terrassa?

The Before 1950 band contains 5,412 recorded buildings for Terrassa municipality, representing 21.0% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

How much of the recorded Terrassa building stock falls in the 1990–2009 band?

The 1990–2009 band contains 5,174 recorded buildings for Terrassa municipality, representing 20.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.

Current property inventory

How many properties are currently listed in Terrassa on NLS?

The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Terrassa. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.

How to read these answers

Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.