- Spain
- Vacarisses
- FAQs
40 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
Vacarisses, Barcelona property and area FAQs
Vacarisses is a village in the province of Barcelona and autonomous community of Catalonia, Spain. The village is home to korfball team CK Vacarisses. Vacarisses, in Barcelona province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 08291. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 40.7 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.6063, 1.9182. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.
Place and geography
What is Vacarisses like?
Vacarisses is a village in the province of Barcelona and autonomous community of Catalonia, Spain. The village is home to korfball team CK Vacarisses.
What does the official settlement record show for Vacarisses?
For Vacarisses, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 16 official population nuclei. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Vacarisses, at a recorded elevation of approximately 408 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Can Serra (1,411 residents in the cited settlement record), Torreblanca I (1,132 residents in the cited settlement record), Torreblanca II (627 residents in the cited settlement record), Can Serra Estació (538 residents in the cited settlement record), and La Carena Llarga (317 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What is the recorded municipal area for Vacarisses?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 40.7 square kilometres for Vacarisses municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
What elevation is recorded for Vacarisses?
The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 382 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.
How many additional named-place records are associated with Vacarisses?
The audited municipality record contains 25 additional named-place records for Vacarisses municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.
How does NLS avoid mixing Vacarisses with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 08291 and keeps the province label Barcelona. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
How many official population nuclei are recorded for Vacarisses?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 16 official population nuclei for Vacarisses municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.
What is the approximate municipal population density for Vacarisses?
Dividing the INE population of 7,493 by the recorded municipal area of 40.7 km² gives approximately 184.1 residents per km² for Vacarisses municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
Where is Vacarisses?
Vacarisses is an official municipality in Barcelona province, Spain. Its exact municipality identity is used for the official evidence on this page.
What reference coordinate is recorded for Vacarisses?
The linked structured record gives a municipal reference coordinate of 41.6063, 1.9182. It is not a listing coordinate, parcel boundary or search radius.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for Vacarisses?
The latest imported INE population for Vacarisses municipality is 7,493, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in Vacarisses?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for Vacarisses municipality, recorded population changed by 22.0%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for Vacarisses?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for Vacarisses municipality is €16,588 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in Vacarisses?
INE records an average age of 39.3 years for Vacarisses municipality, for period 2023.
How different is the latest population point from the first one shown for Vacarisses?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for Vacarisses municipality changed by 22.0%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What does the first available population point show for Vacarisses?
The displayed series for Vacarisses municipality begins at 6,142 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the average household size in Vacarisses?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.80 people per household for Vacarisses municipality, for period 2023.
What period does the population figure for Vacarisses cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
When is the minimum in the current population series for Vacarisses?
Within the same displayed series for Vacarisses municipality, the lowest population value is 6,142 residents in 2015.
What share of residents in Vacarisses is aged 65 or over?
INE records 12.3% of residents aged 65 or over for Vacarisses municipality, in period 2023.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for Vacarisses?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for Vacarisses municipality records €1,725 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What foreign-buyer share is shown for the wider Vacarisses market?
Registradores reports a foreign-buyer share of 17.6% for Cataluña in 2026Q2. It is regional context, not a municipality estimate.
Where does the published regional foreign-buyer share series for Vacarisses begin?
The displayed series for Cataluña begins at 16.8% in 2024Q3. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What is the highest displayed regional foreign-buyer share point relevant to Vacarisses?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Cataluña, the highest regional foreign-buyer share value is 17.6% in 2026Q2.
What registered sale-price benchmark is shown for Vacarisses?
Colegio de Registradores reports €3,234 per square metre for Barcelona in 2026Q2. The comparison retains its published province scope.
What average property surface is reported for completed sales in Vacarisses?
The price-informed transactions in the Notariado snapshot have an average recorded surface of 145 m² for Vacarisses municipality.
How different is the latest quarterly transaction count point from the first one shown for Vacarisses?
From 2023Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed quarterly transaction count value for Vacarisses municipality changed by 90.9%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
How much transaction history is shown for Vacarisses?
The page displays 12 quarterly MITMA observations for Vacarisses municipality, up to the latest published period in the chart.
How different is the latest regional foreign-buyer share point from the first one shown for Vacarisses?
From 2024Q3 to 2026Q2, the displayed regional foreign-buyer share value for Cataluña changed by 5.0%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
What regional house-price index is shown for Vacarisses?
INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. An index is not a euro price per square metre.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for Vacarisses?
Dirección General del Catastro records 3,604 buildings for Vacarisses municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for Vacarisses?
The current Catastro building extract records 3,441 dwellings for Vacarisses municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in Vacarisses?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,980 for Vacarisses municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
Which building-age band is largest in Vacarisses?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1970–1989, with 1,770 buildings, or 50.3% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in Vacarisses is labelled 2010 onward?
The 2010 onward band contains 125 recorded buildings for Vacarisses municipality, representing 3.5% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 1970–1989 construction band in Vacarisses?
The 1970–1989 band contains 1,770 recorded buildings for Vacarisses municipality, representing 50.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How prominent is the 1990–2009 construction band in Vacarisses?
The 1990–2009 band contains 1,088 recorded buildings for Vacarisses municipality, representing 30.9% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What does Catastro imply about dwellings per recorded building in Vacarisses?
The Catastro extract records 3,441 dwellings across 3,604 buildings for Vacarisses municipality, or approximately 0.95 dwellings per recorded building.
How prominent is the 1950–1969 construction band in Vacarisses?
The 1950–1969 band contains 337 recorded buildings for Vacarisses municipality, representing 9.6% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in Vacarisses on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for Vacarisses. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.