- Spain
- La Vall d'Uixó
- FAQs
50 LOCAL FACTUAL ANSWERS · OFFICIAL EVIDENCE · CURRENT INVENTORY
La Vall d'Uixó, Castellón property and area FAQs
La Vall d'Uixó, in Valencian, known simply as la Vall, and unofficially in Spanish as Vall de Uxó, is a town and municipality situated in eastern Spain, in the Valencian province of Castelló. La Vall is located 25 km to the south of the province's capital Castelló, 45 km to the north of the community's capital Valencia and 8 km to the Mediterranean Sea, and sits at 118 m above sea level. The official INE register places La Vall d'Uixó in Castellón province under municipality code 12126. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 67.1 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 39.8236, -0.2317. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.
Place and geography
What does the local overview record about La Vall d'Uixó?
La Vall d'Uixó, in Valencian, known simply as la Vall, and unofficially in Spanish as Vall de Uxó, is a town and municipality situated in eastern Spain, in the Valencian province of Castelló. La Vall is located 25 km to the south of the province's capital Castelló, 45 km to the north of the community's capital Valencia and 8 km to the Mediterranean Sea, and sits at 118 m above sea level.
How many settlement centres are recorded around La Vall d'Uixó?
La Vall d'Uixó’s current IGN settlement record contains 1 official population nucleus. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-28. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is la Vall d'Uixó, at a recorded elevation of approximately 118 metres. Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.
What is the recorded municipal area for La Vall d'Uixó?
The linked structured municipality record gives an area of 67.1 square kilometres for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. This is municipal geography, not a property-search radius.
What elevation is recorded for La Vall d'Uixó?
The sourced municipality record gives a reference elevation of approximately 118 metres. Elevation can vary within the municipality and is not a property-specific measurement.
How many official population nuclei are recorded for La Vall d'Uixó?
The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 1 official population nucleus for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. These are settlement records, not property listings.
How does NLS avoid mixing La Vall d'Uixó with similarly named places?
NLS resolves the municipality context through INE code 12126 and keeps the province label Castellón. Name-only fuzzy matching is not used to assign official market values.
How many additional named-place records are associated with La Vall d'Uixó?
The audited municipality record contains 10 additional named-place records for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. This count describes geographic records, not neighbourhood boundaries or properties for sale.
What geographic level does the La Vall d'Uixó page cover?
La Vall d'Uixó is treated as an official municipality. The page is joined to institutional datasets by its five-digit INE identity, not by a loose name match.
What geographic scope do the facts for La Vall d'Uixó use?
The stated official-data scope is La Vall d'Uixó municipality. Current NLS listings use the property-search area itself, while official market and demographic measures keep their own published geography visible.
Which province is La Vall d'Uixó in?
La Vall d'Uixó is in Castellón province. Province-level figures are explicitly labelled when a municipality-level series is unavailable.
How many residents per square kilometre do the cited La Vall d'Uixó figures imply?
Dividing the INE population of 31,770 by the recorded municipal area of 67.1 km² gives approximately 473.5 residents per km² for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. This is a transparent calculation from the two cited values.
What is the official INE code used for La Vall d'Uixó?
The official municipality context used for La Vall d'Uixó has INE code 12126. That code prevents same-name municipalities in different provinces from being combined.
Does La Vall d'Uixó have a linked official website?
Yes. The structured municipality record includes an official website field. NLS treats that as identity context and not as property-market evidence.
People and households
What is the latest official population shown for La Vall d'Uixó?
The latest imported INE population for La Vall d'Uixó municipality is 31,770, for period 2023.
How has the recorded population changed in La Vall d'Uixó?
Across the first and latest points in the displayed INE series for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, recorded population changed by -0.7%. This describes the published series, not a forecast.
What net income per person is recorded for La Vall d'Uixó?
The latest imported INE household-income atlas value for La Vall d'Uixó municipality is €13,308 net income per person, for period 2023.
What is the recorded average age in La Vall d'Uixó?
INE records an average age of 44.1 years for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, for period 2023.
What is the earliest displayed La Vall d'Uixó population observation?
The displayed series for La Vall d'Uixó municipality begins at 32,000 residents in 2015. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
What period does the population figure for La Vall d'Uixó cover?
The population figure uses INE period 2023. The page shows the period beside the value so it is not mistaken for a live counter.
When is the minimum in the current population series for La Vall d'Uixó?
Within the same displayed series for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, the lowest population value is 31,380 residents in 2021.
What period span does the displayed population evidence cover for La Vall d'Uixó?
The page uses 9 published observations for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, running from 2015 to 2023.
What is the highest displayed population point relevant to La Vall d'Uixó?
Within the 9 displayed observations for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, the highest population value is 32,000 residents in 2015.
What is the average household size in La Vall d'Uixó?
The latest imported INE figure is 2.50 people per household for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, for period 2023.
What share of residents in La Vall d'Uixó is aged 65 or over?
INE records 21.0% of residents aged 65 or over for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, in period 2023.
How has the published population series moved across the displayed span for La Vall d'Uixó?
From 2015 to 2023, the displayed population value for La Vall d'Uixó municipality changed by -0.7%. This is a historical comparison between two published points, not a forecast.
Property market evidence
What is the latest official sold-price snapshot for La Vall d'Uixó?
The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot for La Vall d'Uixó municipality records €899 per square metre. It is completed-sale evidence, not an asking-price figure.
What appraised housing value is available for La Vall d'Uixó?
MITMA records an appraised housing value of €996 per square metre for La Vall d'Uixó municipality in 2026Q2. Appraised value is a different basis from both asking and completed-sale price.
What does the first available appraised housing value point show for La Vall d'Uixó?
The displayed series for La Vall d'Uixó municipality begins at €976 per m² in 2026Q1. This is the earliest point in the current imported series, not an estimate for an earlier period.
Which published period has the largest appraised housing value value for La Vall d'Uixó?
Within the 2 displayed observations for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, the highest appraised housing value value is €996 per m² in 2026Q2.
How has the regional house-price index changed for the wider La Vall d'Uixó market?
At the latest displayed point, the INE house-price index for Comunitat Valenciana changed by 13.0% year on year. The value describes the region, not an individual municipality or property.
What is the simple mean of the published registered sale-price benchmark observations used for La Vall d'Uixó?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed registered sale-price benchmark observations for Castellón province is €1,269 per m². It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
What average property surface is reported for completed sales in La Vall d'Uixó?
The price-informed transactions in the Notariado snapshot have an average recorded surface of 100 m² for La Vall d'Uixó municipality.
What proportion of recorded Notariado sales for La Vall d'Uixó carries price information?
398 of 448 recorded transactions inform the published price measures for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, equal to 88.8%.
What is the highest displayed registered sale-price benchmark point relevant to La Vall d'Uixó?
Within the 8 displayed observations for Castellón province, the highest registered sale-price benchmark value is €1,389 per m² in 2026Q2.
How large is the price-informed Notariado sample for La Vall d'Uixó?
The published price measures use 398 price-informed sales from 448 total recorded transactions for La Vall d'Uixó municipality.
Across the shown periods, what does the regional foreign-buyer share series average for La Vall d'Uixó?
The simple arithmetic mean across the 8 displayed regional foreign-buyer share observations for Comunitat Valenciana is 28.5%. It is calculated from the published points and is not a separate official benchmark.
When is the minimum in the current registered sale-price benchmark series for La Vall d'Uixó?
Within the same displayed series for Castellón province, the lowest registered sale-price benchmark value is €1,173 per m² in 2024Q3.
Housing stock and registrations
How many cadastral buildings are recorded for La Vall d'Uixó?
Dirección General del Catastro records 8,829 buildings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality in the current imported extract. This is physical stock, not homes for sale.
How many dwellings are recorded for La Vall d'Uixó?
The current Catastro building extract records 15,101 dwellings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. It should not be read as current sale inventory.
What is the average recorded build year in La Vall d'Uixó?
Across buildings with a recorded construction year, the Catastro extract gives an average year of 1,974 for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. Missing construction years are not imputed.
How many energy certificates are recorded for La Vall d'Uixó?
The current official administrative extract contains 3,631 energy certificates for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. Certificate count is registered coverage, not the total number of homes.
What dwelling-to-building ratio is recorded for La Vall d'Uixó?
The Catastro extract records 15,101 dwellings across 8,829 buildings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, or approximately 1.71 dwellings per recorded building.
What share of cadastral buildings in La Vall d'Uixó is labelled 2010 onward?
The 2010 onward band contains 370 recorded buildings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, representing 4.2% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of recorded energy certificates in La Vall d'Uixó is rated A to C?
Among the imported certificates for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, 10.4% are rated A, B or C. The share applies only to registered certificates in the dataset.
What share of cadastral buildings in La Vall d'Uixó is labelled Before 1950?
The Before 1950 band contains 1,402 recorded buildings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, representing 15.9% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Which building-age band is largest in La Vall d'Uixó?
The largest recorded Catastro age band is 1970–1989, with 2,585 buildings, or 29.3% of buildings that enter the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in La Vall d'Uixó is labelled 1950–1969?
The 1950–1969 band contains 2,158 recorded buildings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, representing 24.5% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
How much of the recorded La Vall d'Uixó building stock falls in the 1970–1989 band?
The 1970–1989 band contains 2,585 recorded buildings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, representing 29.3% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
What share of cadastral buildings in La Vall d'Uixó is labelled 1990–2009?
The 1990–2009 band contains 2,304 recorded buildings for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, representing 26.1% of the buildings included in the displayed age distribution.
Current property inventory
How many properties are currently listed in La Vall d'Uixó on NLS?
The current eligible public inventory contains 0 listings for La Vall d'Uixó. The count excludes sold, withdrawn, expired, rejected, draft, private, off-market and feed-private records.
How to read these answers
Current listings and asking prices can change. Institutional figures update on their own publication cycles and may use municipality, province or autonomous-community scope. Compare unlike measures only after checking their stated geography and period. This page is market context, not a valuation, forecast, legal opinion or investment recommendation.