Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in El Vendrell

El Vendrell is in Tarragona. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity288MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€1,622/m²El Vendrell · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity4,209Tarragona · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Tarragona market intelligence

El Vendrell market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · El Vendrell municipality

Sourced local guide

El Vendrell: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to El Vendrell, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

El Vendrell is a town located in the province of Tarragona, Catalonia, in the wine-growing region of Penedès. It is wedged between the Mediterranean and the coastal range. El Vendrell is the capital of the Baix Penedès comarca and a tourist spot, with the beaches of Comarruga, Sant Salvador and El Vendrell.

It is the source of the Catalan family name "Vendrell".

Official geography

El Vendrell, in Tarragona province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 43163. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 36.8 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.2201, 1.5348. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 10 official population nuclei for El Vendrell. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-27. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is El Vendrell, at a recorded elevation of approximately 50 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Barri Maritim de Comar-ruga (3,001 residents in the cited settlement record), El Sanatori (2,322 residents in the cited settlement record), els Masos (1,919 residents in the cited settlement record), Sant Salvador (1,004 residents in the cited settlement record), and el Francàs (989 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

This guide uses El Vendrell’s exact municipality identity before attaching any official market series or local listing count. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for El Vendrell

El Vendrell is a municipality in Tarragona, Cataluña. The latest available INE municipal record reports 40,398 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for El Vendrell municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 36,193 to 40,398 residents. The published series therefore changes by +11.6% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 1,057 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -2.3% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for El Vendrell municipality includes 10,155 recorded buildings and 30,474 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1980. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1990–2009, representing 41.6% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €1,594 per square metre for El Vendrell municipality, based on 873 price-informed sales from 1,011 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. The index moved +10.1% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for El Vendrell municipality report net income per person of €14,013 (2023); an average age of 43.1 years (2023); an average household size of 2.50 people (2023); 17.0% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 19.9% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 1 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 0.0% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€1,594/m²873 price-informed sales · 1,011 total transactions · El Vendrell municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€178,887112 m² average recorded surface · 873 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters1,057MITMA · El Vendrell municipality · through 2026Q2 · -2.3% versus the prior four quarters
Tarragona registered sale price€1,902/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

El Vendrell municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

El Vendrell municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for El Vendrell municipality. 304 0 2023Q3: 206 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 233 transactions 2024Q1: 221 transactions 2024Q2: 304 transactions 2024Q3: 248 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 299 transactions 2025Q1: 262 transactions 2025Q2: 273 transactions 2025Q3: 234 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 276 transactions 2026Q1: 259 transactions 2026Q2: 288 transactions 2026Q2

Population

El Vendrell municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +11.6%

El Vendrell municipality population Annual INE population for El Vendrell municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 40,903 35,688 2015: 36,193 residents 2015 2016: 36,387 residents 2017: 36,960 residents 2018: 37,396 residents 2018 2019: 38,156 residents 2020: 38,730 residents 2021: 38,821 residents 2021 2022: 39,536 residents 2023: 40,398 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for El Vendrell municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population40,398INE · 2023
Net income per person€14,013INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age43.1Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.50People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share17.0%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+19.9%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings10,155Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings30,474Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1980Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates10.0% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
9.7%
1950–1969
7.7%
1970–1989
38.5%
1990–2009
41.6%
2010 onward
2.5%

Wider market comparison

Tarragona province and Cataluña measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Tarragona sold price€1,902/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +12.0% year on year
Tarragona average sale price€163,164Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Tarragona notarial average€134,090Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Cataluña house-price index109.0INE · 2026Q2 · +10.1% year on year
Foreign-buyer share17.6%Cataluña · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions93.9%Latest four quarters · MITMA · El Vendrell municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 873 price-informed sales from 1,011 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for El Vendrell municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in El Vendrell

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near El Vendrell

Continue with other official municipality guides in Tarragona, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Tarragona →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge