Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Vilanova de Sau

Vilanova de Sau is in Barcelona. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity0MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€1,349/m²Vilanova de Sau · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity17,933Barcelona · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Barcelona market intelligence

Vilanova de Sau market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Vilanova de Sau municipality

Sourced local guide

Vilanova de Sau: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Vilanova de Sau, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Vilanova de Sau is a town in the comarca of the Osona in Catalonia, eastern Spain. It is situated in the valley called Sau. The Ter river runs through the valley, now dammed into Pantà de Sau, a reservoir which is in the municipal territory of Vilanova de Sau, and is a tourist attraction and base for water sports and hiking. The reservoir houses the submerged Church of Sant Romà.

The municipality is linked to Vic and the C-25 (Eix transversal, Girona-Lleida) by the N-141 road.

Official geography

Vilanova de Sau, in Barcelona province, has the official five-digit INE municipality code 08303. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 58.8 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 41.9489, 2.3858. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

The current IGN Nomenclátor extract records 2 official population nuclei for Vilanova de Sau. The imported source records are dated through 2025-12-03. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Vilanova de Sau, at a recorded elevation of approximately 554 metres. Other population-bearing nuclei in the extract include Sant Romà de Sau (11 residents in the cited settlement record). Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

This guide uses Vilanova de Sau’s exact municipality identity before attaching any official market series or local listing count. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Vilanova de Sau

Vilanova de Sau is a municipality in Barcelona, Cataluña. The latest available INE municipal record reports 317 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Vilanova de Sau municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 310 to 317 residents. The published series therefore changes by +2.3% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 1 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -66.7% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Vilanova de Sau municipality includes 283 recorded buildings and 246 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1951. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1950–1969, representing 32.5% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The wider comparison uses the latest available Colegio de Registradores completed-sale evidence for Barcelona: €3,234 per square metre in 2026Q2. That aggregate provides context only and is not presented as a municipality or neighbourhood price.

INE reports a house-price index of 109.0 for Cataluña in 2026Q2. The index moved +10.1% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Vilanova de Sau municipality report net income per person of €17,722 (2023); an average age of 49.5 years (2023); an average household size of 2.20 people (2023); 4.1% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 30.3% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Transactions · latest four quarters1MITMA · Vilanova de Sau municipality · through 2026Q2 · -66.7% versus the prior four quarters
Barcelona registered sale price€3,234/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Vilanova de Sau municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Vilanova de Sau municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Vilanova de Sau municipality. 2 0 2023Q3: 0 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 1 transactions 2024Q1: 0 transactions 2024Q2: 1 transactions 2024Q3: 0 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 0 transactions 2025Q1: 1 transactions 2025Q2: 2 transactions 2025Q3: 0 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 1 transactions 2026Q1: 0 transactions 2026Q2: 0 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Vilanova de Sau municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +2.3%

Vilanova de Sau municipality population Annual INE population for Vilanova de Sau municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 323 296 2015: 310 residents 2015 2016: 313 residents 2017: 308 residents 2018: 299 residents 2018 2019: 312 residents 2020: 315 residents 2021: 320 residents 2021 2022: 309 residents 2023: 317 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Vilanova de Sau municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population317INE · 2023
Net income per person€17,722INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age49.5Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.20People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share4.1%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+30.3%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings283Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings246Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1951Average across buildings with a recorded year
Before 1950
30.0%
1950–1969
32.5%
1970–1989
19.3%
1990–2009
15.4%
2010 onward
2.9%

Wider market comparison

Barcelona province and Cataluña measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Barcelona sold price€3,234/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +7.6% year on year
Barcelona average sale price€280,556Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Barcelona notarial average€207,948Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-05
Cataluña house-price index109.0INE · 2026Q2 · +10.1% year on year
Foreign-buyer share17.6%Cataluña · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions100.0%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Vilanova de Sau municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 0 price-informed sales from 3 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Vilanova de Sau municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Vilanova de Sau

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Vilanova de Sau

Continue with other official municipality guides in Barcelona, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Barcelona →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge