Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in Salares

Salares is in Málaga. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity3MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€798/m²Salares · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity8,873Málaga · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Málaga market intelligence

Salares market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · Salares municipality

Sourced local guide

Salares: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to Salares, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

Salares is a town and municipality in the province of Málaga, part of the autonomous community of Andalusia in southern Spain. It belongs to the comarca of La Axarquía. The Sierras of Tejeda, Almijara and Alhama Natural Park is just east of the village. The municipality is situated approximately 58 kilometres from the city of Málaga and 28 from Vélez-Málaga. The natives are called Salareños.

Official geography

Within Málaga province, Salares is recorded as municipality 29085 in the official INE register. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 11 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 36.8549, -4.0244. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

For Salares, the IGN Nomenclátor currently lists 1 official population nucleus. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-20. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is Salares, at a recorded elevation of approximately 568 metres. Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

All official market and population evidence shown below is resolved to Salares through its exact INE identity. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for Salares

Salares is a municipality in Málaga, Andalucía. The latest available INE municipal record reports 204 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for Salares municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 190 to 204 residents. The published series therefore changes by +7.4% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 16 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is +100.0% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for Salares municipality includes 346 recorded buildings and 216 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1954. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is Before 1950, representing 54.9% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €757 per square metre for Salares municipality, based on 11 price-informed sales from 16 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 110.9 for Andalucía in 2026Q2. The index moved +11.9% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for Salares municipality report net income per person of €9,287 (2023); an average age of 46.6 years (2023); an average household size of 2.10 people (2023); 19.1% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 25.0% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 34 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 11.8% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

The active tourism register contains 15 entries for this scope, representing 88 registered places. These are administrative registrations, not occupancy figures, rental income evidence or a guarantee that a particular property can obtain or retain a tourism authorisation.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€757/m²11 price-informed sales · 16 total transactions · Salares municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€88,591117 m² average recorded surface · 11 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters16MITMA · Salares municipality · through 2026Q2 · +100.0% versus the prior four quarters
Málaga registered sale price€3,254/m²Colegio de Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

Salares municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

Salares municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for Salares municipality. 8 0 2023Q3: 0 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 0 transactions 2024Q1: 3 transactions 2024Q2: 0 transactions 2024Q3: 5 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 1 transactions 2025Q1: 2 transactions 2025Q2: 0 transactions 2025Q3: 8 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 2 transactions 2026Q1: 3 transactions 2026Q2: 3 transactions 2026Q2

Population

Salares municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · +7.4%

Salares municipality population Annual INE population for Salares municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 208 168 2015: 190 residents 2015 2016: 172 residents 2017: 177 residents 2018: 182 residents 2018 2019: 181 residents 2020: 175 residents 2021: 184 residents 2021 2022: 192 residents 2023: 204 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for Salares municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population204INE · 2023
Net income per person€9,287INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age46.6Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.10People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share19.1%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+25.0%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings346Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings216Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1954Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates3411.8% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Active tourism-register entries15Junta de Andalucía · source updated 2026-11-04
Registered tourism capacity88Places on active register entries · not occupancy
Before 1950
54.9%
1950–1969
14.5%
1970–1989
9.0%
1990–2009
17.7%
2010 onward
3.8%

Wider market comparison

Málaga province and Andalucía measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Málaga sold price€3,254/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +10.8% year on year
Málaga average sale price€338,816Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Málaga notarial average€254,883Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-05
Andalucía house-price index110.9INE · 2026Q2 · +11.9% year on year
Foreign-buyer share16.0%Andalucía · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions100.0%Latest four quarters · MITMA · Salares municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 11 price-informed sales from 16 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for Salares municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Subarea geography. Flat legacy Málaga location terms are assigned to a municipality using published NLS listing coordinates inside official IGN/CNIG boundaries. Coordinates determine scope only and never create a market value.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in Salares

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near Salares

Continue with other official municipality guides in Málaga, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Málaga →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge