Skip to content

MUNICIPAL GUIDE · LIVE LISTINGS · PUBLISHED MARKET DATA

Properties for sale in La Vall d'Uixó

La Vall d'Uixó is in Castellón. This page combines current public NLS inventory with available aggregate market evidence, always naming the source and geographic scope.

Current public listings0NLS inventory available now
Published municipal activity101MITMA · 2026Q2 · recorded transmissions
Published sold benchmark€927/m²la Vall d'Uixó · 2026-12mo · Consejo General del Notariado · Penotariado
Province registry activity3,244Castellón · 2026Q2 · Registradores

Listings show current asking prices. Benchmarks are published aggregates, not property valuations. When no municipality figure exists, the available wider scope is shown and labelled.

Castellón market intelligence

La Vall d'Uixó market analysis

Official sold-price, transaction, population and housing-stock evidence is kept separate from current NLS asking inventory, with the period and geographic scope stated for every measure. Where a municipality series is unavailable, the wider province scope is shown explicitly.

Data scope · La Vall d'Uixó municipality

Sourced local guide

La Vall d'Uixó: local guide and property context

A sourced introduction to La Vall d'Uixó, its official settlement geography and the evidence used on this property-area page.

Local overview

La Vall d'Uixó, in Valencian, known simply as la Vall, and unofficially in Spanish as Vall de Uxó, is a town and municipality situated in eastern Spain, in the Valencian province of Castelló. La Vall is located 25 km to the south of the province's capital Castelló, 45 km to the north of the community's capital Valencia and 8 km to the Mediterranean Sea, and sits at 118 m above sea level.

Official geography

The official INE register places La Vall d'Uixó in Castellón province under municipality code 12126. The linked structured record provides a recorded municipal area of 67.1 square kilometres and a reference coordinate of 39.8236, -0.2317. The coordinate is a municipal reference point, not a property, parcel boundary or radius from which local claims are inferred.

Settlements and local form

La Vall d'Uixó’s current IGN settlement record contains 1 official population nucleus. The imported source records are dated through 2025-10-28. The entry explicitly marked as the municipal capital is la Vall d'Uixó, at a recorded elevation of approximately 118 metres. Nomenclátor entries describe settlement geography; they are not listing totals, neighbourhood boundaries or evidence of homes currently available for sale.

How this guide keeps the evidence local

The data sections below keep La Vall d'Uixó’s municipality evidence separate from wider province and regional comparisons. This prevents similarly named places in other provinces from being blended together. Where a municipality-level series is unavailable, the page labels the province fallback explicitly; current NLS asking inventory remains separate from completed-sale, demographic and cadastral evidence.

What the official data shows for La Vall d'Uixó

La Vall d'Uixó is a municipality in Castellón, Comunitat Valenciana. The latest available INE municipal record reports 31,770 residents in 2023.

The INE population series shown for La Vall d'Uixó municipality runs from 2015 to 2023, moving from 32,000 to 31,770 residents. The published series therefore changes by -0.7% over that span; this describes resident population, not housing demand by itself.

MITMA records 447 housing transactions over the latest four published quarters through 2026Q2. That is -16.9% compared with the preceding four quarters.

Current Catastro coverage for La Vall d'Uixó municipality includes 8,829 recorded buildings and 15,101 recorded dwellings, with an average recorded build year of 1974. These are cadastral records, not a count of homes currently for sale.

Within buildings that carry a usable construction year, the largest Catastro age band is 1970–1989, representing 29.3% of that recorded subset. The distribution helps describe the physical stock, but it does not establish refurbishment condition, energy performance or legal status for an individual property.

The current Consejo General del Notariado snapshot reports a completed-sale rate of €899 per square metre for La Vall d'Uixó municipality, based on 398 price-informed sales from 448 total recorded transactions. It is a dated aggregate snapshot rather than an asking-price estimate or an individual property valuation.

INE reports a house-price index of 111.7 for Comunitat Valenciana in 2026Q2. The index moved +13.0% year on year. This regional index shows direction of travel, not the value of a particular home.

The latest available INE indicators for La Vall d'Uixó municipality report net income per person of €13,308 (2023); an average age of 44.1 years (2023); an average household size of 2.50 people (2023); 8.9% of residents recorded as non-Spanish (2023); 21.0% of residents aged 65 or over (2023). These measures describe the resident and household context. They should not be converted into a forecast of prices, rents or buyer demand.

The administrative extract contains 3,631 registered energy certificates for this scope, with 10.4% rated A to C. Certificate coverage is not the same as the total housing stock, and a certificate count must not be read as a count of homes available to buy.

NLS currently shows 0 active public listings for this search. Those live asking listings are kept separate from official completed-sale, demographic and cadastral records so readers can compare current availability with historical evidence without blending unlike measures.

Official sold-price snapshot€899/m²398 price-informed sales · 448 total transactions · La Vall d'Uixó municipality · Consejo General del Notariado
Average completed sale€89,622100 m² average recorded surface · 398 price-informed sales · official snapshot
Transactions · latest four quarters447MITMA · La Vall d'Uixó municipality · through 2026Q2 · -16.9% versus the prior four quarters
Appraised housing value€996/m²MITMA · 2026Q2 · appraised basis, not a completed-sale price
Current NLS inventory0Active public listings now · asking inventory, not completed sales

Consistent official series underpin nationwide coverage: quarterly housing transactions from MITMA and annual population from INE. Any wider fallback is labelled directly on the chart.

Quarterly housing transactions

La Vall d'Uixó municipality · MITMA · latest 12 quarters

La Vall d'Uixó municipality quarterly housing transactions Quarterly MITMA housing transaction totals for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. 144 0 2023Q3: 73 transactions 2023Q3 2023Q4: 76 transactions 2024Q1: 86 transactions 2024Q2: 94 transactions 2024Q3: 135 transactions 2024Q3 2024Q4: 144 transactions 2025Q1: 144 transactions 2025Q2: 115 transactions 2025Q3: 111 transactions 2025Q3 2025Q4: 131 transactions 2026Q1: 104 transactions 2026Q2: 101 transactions 2026Q2

Population

La Vall d'Uixó municipality · INE · 2015–2023 · -0.7%

La Vall d'Uixó municipality population Annual INE population for La Vall d'Uixó municipality. The vertical axis uses the observed range shown. 32,074 31,306 2015: 32,000 residents 2015 2016: 31,760 residents 2017: 31,619 residents 2018: 31,490 residents 2018 2019: 31,591 residents 2020: 31,569 residents 2021: 31,380 residents 2021 2022: 31,565 residents 2023: 31,770 residents 2023

People and households

Latest available demographic evidence from INE for La Vall d'Uixó municipality; each measure states its own latest period.

Population31,770INE · 2023
Net income per person€13,308INE household income atlas · 2023
Average age44.1Years · INE · 2023
Average household size2.50People per household · INE · 2023
Non-Spanish resident share8.9%Population by nationality · INE · 2023
Residents aged 65+21.0%INE demographic structure · 2023

Housing stock and operating context

Physical stock comes from Catastro. Energy-certificate and tourism-register counts are official administrative records and should be read as registered coverage, not as estimates of every home.

Cadastral buildings8,829Dirección General del Catastro
Recorded dwellings15,101Catastro building records
Average recorded build year1974Average across buildings with a recorded year
Energy certificates3,63110.4% rated A–C · registered certificates only
Before 1950
15.9%
1950–1969
24.5%
1970–1989
29.3%
1990–2009
26.1%
2010 onward
4.2%

Wider market comparison

Castellón province and Comunitat Valenciana measures provide context; they are not substitutes for a municipality or neighbourhood value.

Castellón sold price€1,389/m²Registradores · 2026Q2 · +11.5% year on year
Castellón average sale price€121,615Registradores · province · 2026Q2
Castellón notarial average€113,347Consejo General del Notariado · 2026-03
Comunitat Valenciana house-price index111.7INE · 2026Q2 · +13.0% year on year
Foreign-buyer share31.0%Comunitat Valenciana · Registradores · 2026Q2
Resale share of transactions94.9%Latest four quarters · MITMA · La Vall d'Uixó municipality
Sources, periods and how to read this analysis

Completed-sale snapshot. Consejo General del Notariado / Penotariado aggregate for the stated scope. Price measures use 398 price-informed sales from 448 total recorded transactions. It is a current snapshot fetched 2026-08-03 21:39:29, not a historical point.

Transaction activity. MITMA quarterly housing transmissions, shown as published counts with no scaling or extrapolation.

Registered-price context. Colegio de Registradores quarterly statistics for the labelled comparison scope. Aggregate values are never relabelled as municipality or neighbourhood values.

Population and income. INE series for La Vall d'Uixó municipality through 2023. Aggregate percentages and averages are population-weighted where appropriate.

Physical stock. Dirección General del Catastro building records. Counts describe recorded stock, not homes currently for sale.

Administrative registers. Official energy-certificate and, where available, tourism-register entries are matched to official geography; coverage is not a model of unregistered stock.

Geographic scope. Official municipality pages use their INE code. Legacy area-taxonomy pages inherit only a municipality or province scope that resolves unambiguously; no market value is derived from a listing location.

Current listings. The NLS active public inventory, shown separately as asking inventory and never blended into completed-sale statistics.

Images. Wikimedia Commons files are selected through Wikidata municipality records. Each photograph retains its creator, reuse licence and source link.

This is aggregate market context, not a property valuation, cadastral assessment, legal opinion or forecast. Non-institutional deed samples and commercial portal asking-price benchmarks are excluded from the analysis.

Current properties in La Vall d'Uixó

0 current listings · Only active, public listings are shown.

Search across Spain
There are currently no public NLS listings in this municipality. The guide retains its published market evidence and lets you broaden the search across Spain.

Explore municipality guides near La Vall d'Uixó

Continue with other official municipality guides in Castellón, ordered by geographic proximity.

View all municipalities in Castellón →
Not search. Guidance.
Shannon
Shannon Shannon NLS Concierge